Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Hama with Hadoop – 2

1 - Question

Hama is a general ________________ computing engine on top of Hadoop.
a) BSP
b) ASP
c) MPP
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Hama provides high-Performance computing engine for performing massive scientific and iterative algorithms on existing open source or enterprise Hadoop cluster.




2 - Question

Point out the correct statement.
a) Apache Hama is a distributed computing framework based on Bulk Synchronous Parallel computing techniques for massive scientific computations
b) Hama is a Top Level Project under the Apache Software Foundation
c) BSP stands for Bulk Synchronous Parallel
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Hama is open source project for many OS.




3 - Question

Hama was inspired by Google’s _________ large-scale graph computing framework.
a) Pragmatic
b) Pregel
c) Preghad
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Hama is a distributed computing model similar to MR (MapReduce).




4 - Question

Hama requires JRE _______ or higher and ssh to be set up between nodes in the cluster.
a) 1.6
b) 1.7
c) 1.8
d) 2.0

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Apache Hama releases are available under the Apache License, Version 2.0.




5 - Question

Point out the wrong statement.
a) The major difference between Hadoop and Hama is map/reduce tasks can’t communicate with each other
b) Hama follows master/slave pattern
c) A JobTracker maps to a BSPMaster, TaskTracker maps to a GroomServer and Map/Reduce task maps to a BSPTask
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: BSPTask can communicate to each other.




6 - Question

Hama consist of mainly ________ components for large scale processing of graphs.
a) two
b) three
c) four
d) five

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Hama consists of three major components: BSPMaster, GroomServers and Zookeeper.




7 - Question

________ is responsible for maintaining groom server status.
a) GroomServers
b) BSPMaster
c) Zookeeper
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A BSP Master and multiple grooms are started by the script.




8 - Question

A __________ server and a data node should be run on one physical node.
a) groom
b) web
c) client
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Each groom is designed to run with HDFS or other distributed storage.




9 - Question

A ________ is used to manage the efficient barrier synchronization of the BSPPeers.
a) GroomServers
b) BSPMaster
c) Zookeeper
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A Groom Server is a process that performs bsp tasks assigned by BSPMaster.




10 - Question

Groom servers starts up with a ________ instance and an RPC proxy to contact the bsp master.
a) RPC
b) BSPPeer
c) LPC
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: Each groom periodically sends a heartbeat message that encloses its groom server status, including maximum task capacity, unused memory, and so on.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners