Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Google Toolkit

1 - Question

Which of the following is a search service for online retailers that markets their products in their site searches with a number of navigations?
a) Google Site Search
b) Google Commerce Search
c) Google Search Appliance
d) Google Mini

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As Google has built out its portfolio, it has released special versions of its products for the enterprise.




2 - Question

Point out the correct statement.
a) Google Bookmarks is a detailed 3D model of the human body
b) Google Base is an online service that lets you save your favorite sites and attach labels and comments
c) The Chromium projects include Chromium and Chromium OS
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Google Chrome Sync is a Google Tool that Syncs your Google Chrome bookmarks across multiple computers.




3 - Question

Which of the following can be deployed within an organization to speed up both local (Intranet) and Internet searching?
a) Google Site Search
b) Google Commerce Search
c) Google Search Appliance
d) Google Mini

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The three versions of the Google Search Appliance can store an index of up to 300,000 (GB-1001), 10 million (GB-5005), or 30 million (GB-8008) documents.




4 - Question

Which of the following is the smaller version of the GSA that stores 300,000 indexed documents?
a) Google Site Search
b) Google Big Search
c) Google Search Appliance
d) Google Mini

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Google sells its search engine customized for enterprises under the Google Site Search service banner.

 

 



5 - Question

Point out the wrong statement.
a) With Google Custom Search Engine and Subscribed Links, you can create a search engine tailored to your needs
b) Google Currents is a social magazine app by Google
c) Google Correlate is a social magazine app by Google
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Google Correlate finds search patterns that correlate with real-world data.




6 - Question

Which of the following is a targeted ad service based on matching advertisers and their keywords to users and their search profiles?
a) Ads
b) AdSense
c) AdWords
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: This service transformed Google from a competent search engine into an industry giant and is responsible for the majority of Google’s revenue stream.




7 - Question

Google __________ is the most widely used Web traffic analysis tool on the Internet.
a) BigAnalytics
b) Analytics
c) Biglytics
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It is offered as a free service and has been adopted by many Web sites.




8 - Question

Which of the following system was replaced with Google Translate?
a) SYSTRANSMIT
b) SYSTRAN
c) SYSTRANFER
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Translate uses what is referred to as a corpus linguistics approach to translation.




9 - Question

Which of the following service that provides offline access to online data?
a) Gears
b) Blogger
c) Offline
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Google Gears includes a database engine installed on the client that caches data and synchronizes it.




10 - Question

Which of the following is an open-source platform that has been used to create Google Wave and Google AdWords?
a) GWT
b) GET
c) GTW
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: GWT allows developers to create AJAX applications using Java or with the GWT compiler using JavaScript.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners