Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Genome

1 - Question

C-value in genome represents___________
a) Genetic disorders
b) Phenotypic variation
c) Amount of DNA present in the genome
d) Qualitative traits

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The measure of DNA display in the genome of animal varieties is known as a C-value, which is characteristics of every species.




2 - Question

. Eukaryotes and prokaryotes have either DNA genome or RNA genome.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: All eukaryotes and prokaryotes dependably have a DNA genome, while viruses may either have a DNA genome or RNA genome.




3 - Question

Name the phenomenon which shows the lack of correlation in genome size and genetic complexity.
a) Histogram
b) Karyogram
c) Dendrogram
d) C-value paradox

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In higher eukaryotes there is no connection between expanded genome size and multifaceted nature. This absence of the relationship between genome size and genetic complexity is called C-value paradox.




4 - Question

What is the genome size of yeast?
a) 12
b) 120
c) 170
d) 3,300

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Genome size of eukaryotes varies accordingly, i.e. genome size of yeast is 12, mustard plant has size 120kb, fruit fly have 170kb, and humans have 3,300kb genome.




5 - Question

How does genome complexity of denatured DNA measure?
a) Giemsa staining
b) Reverse chromatography
c) Denaturation kinetics
d) Renaturation kinetics

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Genome’s complex nature is the aggregate length of various arrangements of DNA. It can be estimated through the renaturation kinetics of denatured DNA.




6 - Question

Which of the following equation shows DNA renaturation reaction?
a) Sec 60
b) Cot1/2
c) Tan 30
d) Cot 40

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Renaturation of DNA depends upon the random collision of the reciprocal strands and follow second order kinetics. A DNA renaturation (reassociation) response is given by the Cot1/2.




7 - Question

Name the sequences which are present in more than one copy in a haploid genome?
a) Nonrepetitive DNA
b) Highly repetitive DNA
c) Repetitive DNA
d) Minisatellite

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Repetitive DNA are the sequences that are present in the haploid genome and are of multiple copies.




8 - Question

What is alphoid DNA?
a) Large size DNA
b) Sequences that are unique
c) DNA repeats found in centromere region
d) Highly repetitive DNA

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Alphoid DNA is a human satellite DNA, which is mainly found in the centromere region.




9 - Question

Mark the INCORRECT statement about minisatellites.
a) Tendemly repetited DNA
b) Form clusters up to 20kb in length
c) Shorter clusters
d) Found in the centromere region

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Minisatellites are mainly found at or close to telomere region. Alphoid DNA is mainly found in the centromere region.




10 - Question

. Where does microsatellite DNA present in the chromosomes?
a) Dispersed throughout the chromosome
b) At the telomere end
c) At the centromere
d) Mainly at metacentric region

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Microsatellite DNA is less than 150bp and found in a dispersed condition all over the chromosome.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners