Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Genome Stability

1 - Question

Whole genome duplication is termed as __________________
a) aneuploidy
b) polyploidization
c) polyploidy
d) polymorphism

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The process of polyploidization or whole genome duplication is evident in organisms such as Xenopus laevis, which have double the number of chromosomes as their clos cousins Xenopus tropicalis.




2 - Question

Which hypothesis was proposed by Susuma Ohno in 1971?
a) 2R hypothesis
b) 2T hypothesis
c) 2S hypothesis
d) 2P hypothesis

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In 1971, Susuma Ohno proposed the 2R hypothesis, in which he proposed that the vertebrates have evolved from invertebrates following two rounds of whole genome multiplication.




3 - Question

Amphioxus is a _____________________
a) cell organelle
b) marine animal
c) marine plant
d) reptile

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Amphioxus is a marine animal lacking a backbone but having certain other features that are common to vertebrates. It has been found out that homologous genes from vertebrates are double in number than that present in the amphioxi.




4 - Question

. Gene duplication occurs by unequal crossing over.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Gene duplication refers to duplication of a small part of single chromosome. Each gene in the genome has 1% chances of being duplicated in million years.




5 - Question

Unequal crossing over takes place due to _______________ of chromosomes.
a) denaturation
b) misalignment
c) aggregation
d) condensation

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Unequal crossing over takes place due to misalignment of chromosomes during meiosis. As a result one chromosome receives and extra segment of DNA (duplication) and the other chromosome loses a segment of DNA (deletion).




6 - Question

. Which of the following is an intervening, non-coding sequences?
a) intron
b) exon
c) axon
d) axiom

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The part of gene which codes for amino acids in a polypeptide (gene product) is called exon. The intervening sequences which do not code for a gene product are called introns.




7 - Question

. The globin gene is constructed from _____ exons and _______ introns.
a) 3, 2
b) 2, 3
c) 2, 2
d) 3, 3

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The globin gene is constructed from three exons and two introns. Fusion of two of the exons of globin genes millions of years ago led to the formation of globin-like polypeptides leghemoglobin and myosin.




8 - Question

Pseudogenes are _______________
a) non-functional
b) non-existent
c) existent in plants only
d) cannot be sequenced

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pesudogenes are genes found in the clusters of genes that code for a specific polypeptide. Such genes are homologous to functional genes in the cluster but due to accumulated mutations, are rendered nonfunctional.




9 - Question

Who was the first person to suggest that genes were capable of moving around the genome?
a) James Watson
b) Barbara McClintock
c) Louis Pasteur
d) Gregor Mendel

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Barbara McClintock was the first person to suggest that genes were capable of moving around the genome. She was a geneticist working with maize at the Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories in New York.




10 - Question

. Transposase is a __________ enzyme.
a) digestive
b) mutant
c) bacterial
d) lysosomal

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Transposase is a bacterial enzyme, discovered in the late 1960s, that catalyzes the excision of a transposable element from the donor site to target site.




11 - Question

. In human cell nucleus, at least _____ percent of DNA has been derived from transposable elements.
a) 10
b) 25
c) 30
d) 45

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In human cell nucleus, at least 45 percent of DNA is derived from transposable elements. More than 99% of transposable elements are incapable of moving either because they have been crippled by mutations or because their movement is suppressed by the cell.




12 - Question

. Which of the following type of repeating sequence arise due to transposition of elements?
a) moderately repeating sequences
b) microsatellite DNA
c) minisatellite DNA
d) satellite DNA

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Moderately repeating sequences arise due to transposition of elements in the genome. These sequences are interspersed throughout the genome; examples include the L1 and Alu families.




13 - Question

. DNA transposons found in the human genome are capable of movement.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: DNA transposons and retrotransposons are the two types of transposable elements found in the eukaryotes. Less than 5% occur as DNA transposons which are incapable of movement.




14 - Question

Alu sequences are ________________
a) dna transposons
b) retrotransposons
c) viral elements
d) pseudogenes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Alu sequences are short interspersed nuclear elements (SINEs) about 300 base pairs in length, which are retrotransposons.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners