Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Genome Mapping

1 - Question

The map of the chromosome which shows identifiable sites is called___________
a) Gene expression
b) Genome sequencing
c) Chromosome walking
d) Genome map

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Genome map shows identifiable landmarks on a chromosome. These maps are of two types: genetic map and physical map.




2 - Question

Location of genetic markers is facilitated by physical mapping on the basis of the frequency of recombination.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Genetic map describes the location of genetic markers according to the frequency of recombination, while physical map gives the distance of DNA base pairs.




3 - Question

What is chromosome walking?
a) Hybridization technique
b) Sequencing technique
c) Genetic marker
d) Chemical degradation technique

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Chromosome walking is a hybridization technique which uses an overlapping probe of the neighboring region of chromosome for the purpose of cloning.




4 - Question

What is the unit of a genetic map?
a) Centimeter
b) Nanometer
c) Angstrom
d) Centimorgan

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Genetic map is measured in terms of centimorgan (cM) which describes the position of genetic markers, i.e., gene loci by the frequency of recombination.




5 - Question

Which of the following statement is NOT true for genetic markers?
a) A gene or a DNA sequence
b) Associated with a particular trait
c) Anything can be used as a genetic marker
d) The first genetic map was prepared was of fruit fly

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Genes were the first markers which were used to prepare the first genetic map. There are basically three types of genetic markers, i.e., morphological, biochemical, and DNA.




6 - Question

Which of the following is NOT a DNA marker?
a) RAPD
b) Hormone
c) RFLP
d) AFLP

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: DNA markers are those which shows the variations in the sequence of DNA. A Hormone is a biochemical marker.




7 - Question

What is the full form of RFLP?
a) Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphisms
b) Random Fragment Length Polymorphism
c) Restriction Find in Length of DNA Polymer
d) Restriction Fragment Length Polymers

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: RFLP is Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism is a hybridization based molecular marker, which is used for the identification of DNA sequence polymorphism for genetic mapping.




8 - Question

Which of the following technique is used for the amplification of DNA fragments?
a) AFLP
b) RFLP
c) RAPD
d) SSLP

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: RAPD is Random Amplification of Polymorphic DNA, which is used to amplify random DNA sequences from any species by the use of a single primer.




9 - Question

Out of the following, which technique detect single nucleotide polymorphism?
a) RFLP
b) AFLP
c) SSLP
d) SNP

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: SNP detects the position of a single nucleotide in the DNA sequences. It is the most abundant molecular marker in the genome.




10 - Question

Name the mapping technique used to determine the position of restriction sites in a DNA molecule.
a) Genetic map
b) Restriction mapping
c) Biochemical markers
d) DNA markers

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Restriction mapping is a physical mapping technique which is used to determine restriction sites by going through the sizes of restriction fragments.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners