Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Generating and Improving Software Architectures

1 - Question

Which of these are the various techniques to generate design alternatives?
a) Determine Functional Component
b) Determine Component based quality attribute
c) Modify an existing architecture
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned options are the various techniques to generate design alternatives.




2 - Question

Which of the following truly describes the approach determining functional component?
a) This approach is based on studying the SRS and brainstorming candidate architectural constituents responsible for coherent collections of functional and data requirements
b) This approach begins by forming constituent and constituent relationship to satisfy non functional requirements
c) This approach is used for similar program if architecture is available, it can be used as starting point
d) This approach describes the problem

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Determining functional component-This approach is based on studying the SRS and brainstorming candidate architectural constituents responsible for coherent collections of functional and data requirements.




3 - Question

Functional components for a working models can be stated as which of the following?
a) Configuring Process Start up
b) Providing User interface
c) Allowing user to monitor and repair the system
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Functional components for a working model can be stated as all of the mentioned options.




4 - Question

The Nonfunctional components consist of ____________
a) Re usability
b) Adaptability
c) Reliability
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Non functional components consists of all of the above steps.




5 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) Device interface module is a software simulation of, or interface to, a real hardware device or system
b) A virtual device is a way to design a program with complex interfaces to device or other systems
c) The program units in the device interface module hides all details of interaction with hardware devices
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Device interface module is a way to design a program with complex interfaces to device or other systems and A virtual device is a software simulation of, or interface to, a real hardware device or system.




6 - Question

Which of these are followed for an ideal device?
a) Do exactly one job completely
b) Be loosely coupled to the rest of the program
c) Never change interface
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: For an ideal device Never change its interface.




7 - Question

Which among these best represents Coupling for an ideal device?
a) Do exactly one job completely
b) Be loosely coupled to the rest of the program
c) Hide its Implementation
d) Never change its interface

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: Be loosely coupled to the rest of the program represents Coupling for an ideal device.

 




8 - Question

Which among these best represents simplicity for an ideal device?
a) Do exactly one job completely
b) Be loosely coupled to the rest of the program
c) Have a simple and consistent interface meeting the needs of the rest of the program
d) Never change its interface

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Have a simple and consistent interface meeting the needs of the rest of the program represents simplicity for an ideal device.




9 - Question

Which among these are the methods to improve software architecture?
a) Combine Alternatives
b) Impose an architectural style
c) Apply a mid-level design pattern
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Methods to improve software architecture includes all of the mentioned.




10 - Question

Which among these signifies Applying mid-level design pattern?
a) The best features of two or more design alternatives can be combined into an improved design
b) The approximate particular style may be improved by modifying them to fit the style exactly
c) The architectural styles applied at low level of abstraction
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Applying mid-level design pattern signifies the architectural styles applied at low level of abstraction.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners