Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Generating Alternative Requirements

1 - Question

What is necessary for the generation of candidate requirements?
a) Understand stakeholder needs
b) Generative alternative solutions
c) Studying existing products
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: For generating candidate requirements all of these stages must be followed.




2 - Question

Which of these is not an external sources for design ideas?
a) Users and other stakeholders
b) Experts
c) Team brainstorming
d) Competitive products

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: It is method for generating ideas through team and it is not an external source.




3 - Question

Which of these are methods for team generation for design ideas?
a) Team brainstorming
b) Individual brainstorming
c) Modelling
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All are the valid methods to follow design ideas generation.




4 - Question

Generation step for product design resolution consists of?
a) Making up new candidate requirements
b) Refining existing requirements
c) None of the mentioned
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All choices follows product design resolution.




5 - Question

Which is false with the context of stating requirements?
a) The advantage is that the language is precise
b) The disadvantage is language is not easily understandable
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The advantage is that language is easily understandable and disadvantage is that language is not precise.




6 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) Formal notations are more precise and concise than natural language and not defined by mathematical rigor and precision
b) Semi-Formal notations are defined with mathematical rigor and precision
c) None of the mentioned
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Formal notations are mathematically rigor and precise whereas semi formal are not.




7 - Question

Rules for stating good technical writing include?
a) Write complete, simple sentences in active voice
b) Define terms clearly and use them consistently
c) Express all requirements using the words “must” or “shall”
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these are rules for good technical writing.




8 - Question

Which of the following statement is correct?
a) A specification is verifiable if there is a definitive procedure to determine whether it is met
b) A specification is testable if there is no such definative procedure
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A testable and verifiable specification are same.




9 - Question

When is a requirement atomic?
a) If it does not state product function and also does not have a unique identifier
b) If it doesn’t not state product function but has a unique identifier
c) It does have state product function but no unique identifier
d) if has state product function and also has a unique identifier

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A requirement is atomic if it has both of the qualities.




10 - Question

Which of the following statement is false?
a) Atomizing requirements lays the foundation for requirements trace ability
b) Each labeled statement should express a single requirement
c) Atomic requirements statements are expressed in complex sentences rather than simple sentences
d) Non-natural-language specifications, such as equations, tables, trees and diagrams should be unchanged but included

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Atomic requirements statements are expressed in simple sentences rather than complex sentences.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners