Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Frequency, Phase Modulation, Modulation Index and Sidebands

1 - Question

What are FM and AM collectively referred together as?
a) Modulation
b) Angle modulation
c) Fast band modulation
d) Hi-fi Modulation

View Answer

b
Explanation: Both FM and PM are collectively referred to as angle modulation. It includes varying the phase or the frequency of the carrier wave. Frequency and phase of the signal is dependent on the instantaneous angle and hence the name angle modulation.




2 - Question

The value of a change in frequency of the carrier wave by the modulating signal is called as?
a) Maximum modulation frequency
b) Maximum carrier frequency
c) Frequency deviation
d) Modulating frequency deviation

View Answer

c
Explanation: The amount of carrier frequency change by the modulating signal is referred to as the frequency deviation. The maximum frequency deviation occurs when the amplitude of the modulating signal is maximum.




3 - Question

The maximum shift in frequency is 3kHz and the minimum and maximum deviation in frequency of the actual signal are 149.97MHz and 150.03MHz. What is the carrier frequency?
a) 150MHz
b) 153MHz
c) 140MHz
d) 100Mhz

View Answer

a
Explanation: Maximum deviation in frequency = carrier frequency + maximum shift in frequency
Minimum deviation in frequency = carrier frequency – maximum shift in frequency
Carrier frequency = Maximum deviation in frequency – maximum shift in frequency
Carrier frequency = 150.03MHZ – 0.03MHz = 150MHz.




4 - Question

The frequency of modulating signal has no effect on the amount of frequency deviation of a carrier signal in FM.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

a
Explanation: In frequency modulation, the instantaneous amplitude of the modulating signal changes the frequency of the carrier. The frequency of the modulating signal has no effect Frequency modulation.




5 - Question

What type of modulation uses discrete values of carrier frequencies to transmit binary data?
a) Frequency modulation
b) Amplitude shift keying
c) Frequency shift keying
d) Phase modulation

View Answer

c
Explanation: Frequency shift keying assigns different values of carrier frequencies for binary digits and transmits data by varying the frequency of the carrier in accordance with the binary data. This type of modulation is widely used in the transmission of binary data in digital cell phones and in some types of low speed modems.




6 - Question

FM and PM are more susceptible to noise than AM signals.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

b
Explanation: Noise only affects the amplitude and not the frequency of the signal. In Amplitude modulation, the effect of noise is loss in information whereas in FM it does not affect as much as in amplitude modulation since the information is in the frequency and not in the amplitude.




7 - Question

Which of the following is false with respect to Pulse modulation?
a) Depends only on the frequency of the modulating signal
b) Phase of the carrier wave changes with respect to the modulating signal
c) Less affected by noise
d) Used to digitally transmit analog data

View Answer

a
Explanation: Phase modulation depends on both the amplitude and frequency of the modulating signal. Higher amplitude causes a greater phase shift and higher frequency causes a greater rate of change of phase in the carrier signal.




8 - Question

What is the ratio of frequency deviation to the modulating frequency is known as?
a) Frequency index
b) Modulating index
c) Modulation index
d) Modulation ratio

View Answer

c
Explanation: The modulation ratio is defined as the ratio of the frequency deviation to that of the modulating frequency. In communication systems using FM techniques, there are limits put on the maximum frequency and the modulation index.




9 - Question

What is the modulation index of a system with modulating frequency 75kHz and maximum frequency deviation 15kHz?
a) 5
b) 7
c) 3
d) 1

View Answer

a
Explanation: Modulation index= mf = fd⁄fm = 75⁄15 = 5.




10 - Question

What is the deviation ratio if the maximum deviation is 25kHz and the maximum modulating frequency is 15kHz?
a) 1.55
b) 1.667
c) 4.7
d) 2.13

View Answer

b
Explanation: mf = fd⁄fm = 25⁄15 = 1.667.




11 - Question

What is it called when an FM signal occupies no more spectrum space than AM signal?
a) Amplitude modulated frequency wave
b) Narrowband FM
c) Shortband FM
d) Equalband FM

View Answer

b
Explanation: A narrowband FM is in which the FM signal occupies the same spectrum space as of its equivalent AM signal. Common FM radios use the narrowband transmission to reduce spectrum space.




12 - Question

What is the modulation index for the FM to behave as a narrowband?
a) 1
b) 0.5
c) 0.25
d) 0.1

View Answer

c
Explanation: When the modulation index is around 0.25 the modulation produces only single pairs of significant sidebands like that of AM. This occupies comparatively less spectrum space.




13 - Question

What is the number of significant sidebands produced when the bandwidth of the signal is 24kHz and the modulating frequency is 3kHz?
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7

View Answer

a
Explanation: Bandwidth=




14 - Question

According to Carson’s rule, what is the bandwidth of the signal with a deviation of 30kHz and a maximum modulating signal of frequency 5kHz?
a) 70kHz
b) 90kHz
c) 100kHz
d) 80kHz

View Answer

a
Explanation: According to Carson’s rule, BW [fd(max) + fm(max)] = 2(30 + 5) = 70Khz.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners