Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Frame Relay

1 - Question

Frame Relay is cheaper than other _____
a) LANs
b) WANs
c) MANs
d) Multipoint Networks

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Frame relay is a standardized wide area network technology and is popularly used because it is cheaper than leased line WANs. It is also very simple to configure user equipment in a Frame Relay network.




2 - Question

Frame Relay networks offer an option called _______
a) Voice Over For Relay
b) Voice Over Fine Relay
c) Voice On Frame Relay
d) Voice Over Frame Relay

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Frame Relay networks offer an option called Voice over Frame Relay, which transmits voice and voice-band data over a Frame Relay network. It has two sub-protocols FRF11 and FRF12.




3 - Question

There are ________ total features of Frame Relay.
a) Five
b) Seven
c) Nine
d) Ten

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Frame relay is a wide area network technology used to transmit information over a network in the form of frames using relays. The frames are of variable size. It is cheaper than other WANs and it’s simple to configure user equipment in the network.




4 - Question

Frame Relay does not provide flow or error control, they must be provided by the ______
a) Lower Level Protocol
b) Highest Level Protocol
c) Upper Level Protocol
d) Lowest Level Protocol

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: Frame relay only provides error detection using CRC. If errors are detected, the upper-layer protocols, such as TCP are expected to provide error correction features. Network layer provides flow control.

 




5 - Question

Frame Relay deploys physical layer carriers such as _______
a) ADMs
b) UPSR
c) BLSR
d) SONET

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Frame Relays uses carriers such as SONET (for fiber-optic connections) to physically transmit data frames over a Frame Relay network. SONET is cheaper and provides better network reliability than other carriers.




6 - Question

Frame relay provides error detection at the ______
a) physical layer
b) data link layer
c) network layer
d) transport layer

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Frame relay provides error detection using CRC in the data link layer. The transport layer then provides the error correction features if an error is detected.




7 - Question

Virtual circuit identifier in frame relay is called _______
a) data link connection identifier
b) frame relay identifier
c) cell relay identifier
d) circuit connection identifier

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: The Data Link Connection Identifier is 10-bit virtual circuit identifier. It is used to assign frames to the specified Permanent Virtual Circuits or Switched Virtual Circuits.



8 - Question

Frame relay has only _______
a) physical layer
b) data link layer
c) physical layer and data link layer
d) network layer and data link layer

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The physical layer is guided by the protocols recognized by the ANSI and provides conversion to frames. The data link layer supports the simplified core functions specified by the OSI model like error detection.




9 - Question

In frame relay networks, extended address is used ________
a) to increase the range of data link connection identifiers
b) for error detection
c) for encryption
d) for error recovery

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Extended address is indicated by the last bit of every address byte in the DLCI. It specifies whether the byte is the last in the addressing field. It is used to increase the range of data link connection identifiers.




10 - Question

What is FRAD in frame relay network?
a) FRAD assembles and disassembles the frames coming from other protocols
b) FRAD is used for modulation and demodulation
c) FRAD is used for error detection
d) FRAD is used for error recovery

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: FRAD stands for Frame Relay Assembler/Disassembler. It converts packets into frames that can be transmitted over Frame Relay Networks. It operates at the physical layer.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners