Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Forming the Team Structure

1 - Question

Which of the following points are considered according to the con way?
a) Take any two nodes x and y of the system, either they are joined by a branch or they are not
b) If there is no branch between x and y they they do not communicate
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the points that are considered according to the con way.




2 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Conway describes how to discern organizational structure
b) Relationship between organizational structure and system structure is bidirectional
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true.




3 - Question

Which of the following are considered for the architecture on development?
a) Teams are allocated once the architecture under construction has been agreed upon
b) Teams are allocated after the architecture under construction has been agreed upon
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Teams are allocated once the architecture under construction has been agreed upon.




4 - Question

Which of the following is true for the teams?
a) Teams within the organization works on components
b) Within each team there has to be high bandwidth communications
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true for teams.




5 - Question

Which of the following describes module?
a) The module is the presentation layer of a human computer interaction system
b) The module is a process scheduler that hides the number of available processors and scheduling algorithms
c) The module is the Physical Models that encapsulates the equations used to compute values about the physical environment
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the true descriptions of the module.




6 - Question

What is incorrect of the following?
a) The impact of an organization on an architecture is less subtle but not equally strong as the impact of architecture on the organization
b) The impact of an organization on an architecture is more subtle but equally strong as the impact of architecture on the organization
c) The module is the presentation layer of a human computer interaction system
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The impact of an organization on an architecture is more subtle but equally strong as the impact of architecture on the organization.




7 - Question

What is true for the Organizations?
a) Organizations always add specialized groups that are independent of architectural structures
b) Organizations sometimes add specialized groups that are independent of architectural structures
c) Organizations sometimes add specialized groups that are dependent of architectural structures
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Organizations sometimes add specialized groups that are independent of architectural structures.




8 - Question

Which of the following describes change?
a) Any particular change may not necessary require modification to a variety of architectural components
b) Any particular change does not require modification to a variety of architectural components
c) Any particular change may require modification to a variety of architectural components
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Any particular change may require modification to a variety of architectural components.




9 - Question

Why is the organizational structure that is aligned only with architectural structure is not adequate?
a) Any particular change may require modification to a variety of architectural components
b) Individuals in the customer response team make modifications to the whole system
c) Individuals must be outside of any team that has responsibility for any particular group of components
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The organizational structure that is aligned only with architectural structure is not adequate because of all of the mentioned reasons.




10 - Question

Which of the following is false?
a) Individuals in the customer response team make modifications to the whole system
b) Individuals must be outside of any team that has responsibility for any particular group of components
c) Individuals in the customer response team does not make modifications to the whole system
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Individuals in the customer response team make modifications to the whole system.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners