Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Formal Methods of Software Engineering

1 - Question

Which of the following option is not provided by formal methods?
a) providing frameworks
b) verifying systems
c) provide investors
d) both providing frameworks and verifying systems

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A method is formal if it has a sound mathematical basis, typically given by a formal specification language.




2 - Question

___________ are statements that can be interpreted in a number of ways.
a) Contradictions
b) Ambiguities
c) Vagueness
d) Comments

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As the name indicates, these statements may be interpreted differently as per user.




3 - Question

What defines the circumstances in which a particular operation is valid?
a) Contradictions
b) Post-condition
c) Vagueness
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A precondition defines the circumstances in which a particular operation is valid.




4 - Question

Which of the following is a way of making a statement about the elements of a set that is true for every member of the set?
a) Set
b) Sequence
c) Universal quantification
d) Both Set and Sequence

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




5 - Question

Which of the following occurs often due to the bulkiness of a system specification document?
a) Contradictions
b) Ambiguities
c) Vagueness
d) Incompleteness

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Achieving a high level of precision consistently is an almost impossible task.




6 - Question

The _________ of a formal specification language is often based on a syntax that is derived from standard set theory notation and predicate calculus.
a) semantic domain
b) syntactic domain
c) sequence
d) set

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None




7 - Question

Which of the following provides a concise, unambiguous, and consistent method for documenting system requirements?
a) CMM
b) ISO-9001
c) CASE tools
d) Formal methods

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Formal methods provide a concise, unambiguous, and consistent method for documenting system requirements.

 




8 - Question

The ____________ of a specification language indicates how the language represents system requirements.
a) semantic domain
b) syntactic domain
c) sequence
d) set

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For example, a programming language has a set of formal semantics that enables the software developer to specify algorithms that transform input to output.




9 - Question

Which of the following is essential for success, when formal methods are used for the first time?
a) Expert training
b) Consulting
c) Prerequisite knowledge
d) Both Expert training and Consulting

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The answer is self-explanatory.




10 - Question

It is generally not necessary to apply formal methods to every aspect of a major system.
a) True
b) False

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Those components that are safety critical are first choices, followed by components whose failure cannot be tolerated.

 

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners