Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Finalizing Software Architecture

1 - Question

What are the characteristics does a good SAD consist of?
a) Consistency, Feasibility, Adequacy
b) Completeness, Well-formedness
c) Reliability, Usability
d) Consistency, Feasibility, Adequacy, Completeness, Well-formedness

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A good SAD consists of Feasibility, Adequacy, Clarity, Completeness, Consistency, well-formedness.




2 - Question

Which of these has to be followed for a design to be feasible?
a) The software architects must investigate their design thoroughly to ensure that it can be implemented
b) The software architecture must specifies a program that, when built, can meet its requirements subject to constraints
c) The software architecture notations should be used properly
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For a Design to be feasible the software architects must investigate their design thoroughly to ensure that it can be implemented.




3 - Question

Which of these has to be followed for a design to be consistent?
a) The software architecture must specifies a program that, when built, can meet its requirements subject to constraints
b) The software architecture notations should be used properly
c) A single program that can satisfy them all
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A design is consistent if a single program that can satisfy all.




4 - Question

What is a Review?
a) It is an examination of a work product by qualified individuals
b) It is an evaluation of a work process by qualified teams
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A review is an examination and evaluation of a work product or process by qualified individuals or teams.




5 - Question

Which of these are subcategories for a review?
a) Desk Check
b) Walk Through
c) Audit
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A review is further classified as Desk-check, Walk-through, Audit and Active review.




6 - Question

What is an Active review?
a) It is a review conducted by experts who are not members of the design team
b) It is an informal presentation to a team of reviewers
c) It is an examination by experts who answer questions about specific aspects of the design
d) It is an assessment of a design by the designer

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An active review is an examination by experts who answer questions about specific aspects of the design.




7 - Question

Which of the options are true for an Active review?
a) Active design reviews were developed to remedy problems with traditional reviews
b) The review preparation phase begins with the activity Identify Review Goals, during which the designers choose a specific aspect of the software architecture that they would like to have reviewed
c) Active review is an examination by experts who answer questions about specific aspects of the design
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Active review follows all the above mentioned statements.




8 - Question

What are the different stages included in Active design review?
a) Identify review goals
b) Choose Reviewers
c) Study Reviews
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Active design review follows all the mentioned steps.




9 - Question

What are the different activities for an active review process?
a) Review Preparation
b) Review Performance
c) Review Completion
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The different activities for an active review process includes all of the above mentioned.




10 - Question

Which of the following are true with reference to active review?
a) The review performance phase begins when the designers and reviewers Hold an Overview Meeting
b) The designers Study Reviews during the review completion phase
c) Reviews can and should be used during the entire architectural design process to help catch defects as soon as possible
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the statements are true with reference to Active reviews.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners