Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Finalizing Product Design

1 - Question

Which among these are the quality characteristics concentrated by designers?
a) Well Formedness
b) Clarity
c) Correctness
d) Both Well Formedness & Clarity

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: WellFormdness and Clarity are design characteristics whereas correctness validation characteristic.




2 - Question

Which statements are followed by Well Formedness?
a) Requirements must be atomized)
b) Requirements should include keywords like”must and ” shall”
c) Requirements are written in active voice
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the statements are true and comes under Well Formedness.




3 - Question

Which of the following statement is false?
a) An SRS is clear if it is easily understood
b) A set of requirement is consistent if a single product can satisfy them all
c) Not all requirements can be verifiable
d) Requirements must be realized to check feasibility

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All requirements should be verifiable.




4 - Question

What are the characteristics for validation of requirements?
a) Correctness
b) Proper Requirement prioritization
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All the mentioned are the characteristics which helps in validating requirements.




5 - Question

Which of the following gives true meaning for a review?
a) A review is examination of work product by qualified individuals
b) A review is evaluation of work process by qualified teams
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A review includes individuals as well as teams and hence the combinations is true definition.




6 - Question

Different types of review are?
a) Desk Check
b) Walk through
c) Inspection
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are types of review.




7 - Question

What are the main roles played by requirement inspectors?
a) Moderator
b) Designer
c) Manager
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The main roles played are moderator, Inspector, Author, Reader.




8 - Question

Which of the following statements are true?
a) Inspections are driven by checklists that the inspectors used to guide
b) Team inspection meeting begins with Inspector
c) Inspection meetings can be late for more than 2 hours
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Team inspection meeting begins with manager and Inspection meeting can not last for more than 2 hours.




9 - Question

Which of the following statements is False?
a) Inspections are driven by checklist that inspector uses to guide their review
b) Designer should modify requirements inspection continuously
c) Inspection meeting is aimed at detecting defects
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the statements are true.




10 - Question

What are Critical reviews?
a) Critical review is an evaluation of finished product to determine whether it is of acceptable quality
b) Critical reviews are intended as quality gated that keep poor quality work products
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All are true for critical review.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners