Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Fault Tolerance

1 - Question

What type of fault remains in the system for some period and then disappears?
a) Permanent
b) Transient
c) Intermittent
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For example many faults in communication systems are transient in nature.




2 - Question

Which of the following approaches are used to achieve reliable systems?
a) Fault prevention
b) Fault removal
c) Fault tolerance
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the options lead to formation of a reliable system.




3 - Question

A system maintaining its integrity while accepting a temporary halt in its operation is said to be in a state of
a) Full Fault Tolerance
b) Graceful Degradation
c) Fail Soft
d) Fail Safe

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




4 - Question

Which of the following Error Detection checks is not a part of Application detection?
a) Hardware checks
b) Timing checks
c) Reversal checks
d) Coding checks

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Hardware is a part of environment detection check.




5 - Question

Exception handling is a type of
a) forward error recovery mechanism
b) backward error recovery mechanism
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Exception handling is a forward error recovery mechanism, as there is no roll back to a previous state; instead control is passed to the handler so that recovery procedures can be initiated.




6 - Question

Non-occurrence of improper alteration of information is known as
a) Available Dependability
b) Confidential Dependability
c) Maintainable Dependability
d) Integral Dependability

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Integrity is to keep the original content safe from alteration.




7 - Question

In N-version programming which is the independent generation of N, the value of N is
a) greater than 1
b) less than 1
c) greater than 2
d) less than 2

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: N-version programming (NVP), also known as multiversion programming or multiple-version dissimilar software, is a method or process in software engineering where multiple functionally equivalent programs are independently generated from the same initial specifications.




8 - Question

In Log-based fault tolerance, logs of undetermined events are saved and replayed on failure.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




9 - Question

All fault-tolerant techniques rely on
a) Integrity
b) Dependability
c) Redundancy
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All fault-tolerant techniques rely on extra elements introduced into the system to detect & recover from faults.




10 - Question

It is imperative for a communicating processes to reach consistent recovery points to avoid the _________ effect, with backward error recovery mechanism.
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) Domino
d) Whirlpool

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners