Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Extended Instruction Set In Advanced Pentium Processors, Formal Verification

1 - Question

The MMX instructions support only
a) character data type
b) float data type
c) integer data type
d) string data type

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The MMX instructions support only integer data type.




2 - Question

For single precision floating point numbers, the SSE instructions are
a) MMX instructions
b) SIMD instructions
c) Floating point executions
d) None

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The SSE instructions are SIMD(Single Instruction Multiple Data Stream) instructions for single precision floating point numbers.




3 - Question

The feature of SSE among the following is
a) operate on four 32-bit floating points
b) register size is of 128 bits
c) no switching from one mode to other
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The features of SSE(Streaming SIMD extensions) are
1. SSE instructions are SIMD instructions for single precision floating point numbers.
2. They operate on four 32-bit floating points.
3. The register size is of 128 bits
4. No necessity to switch from one mode to other.




4 - Question

The new instructions that are added in SSE for floating point operations are of
a) 72
b) 50
c) 25
d) 8

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The new instructions that are added in SSE for floating point operations are 50.




5 - Question

The SSE instructions can operate on
a) packed data
b) unpacked data
c) dynamic data
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The SSE instructions can operate on packed data or scalar data.




6 - Question

Which of the following group is not of SSE instructions?
a) jump or branch group of instruction
b) logic and comparison group of instruction
c) shuffle instructions
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The SSE instructions can be grouped to many types. Some of them are
1. Data transfer instructions
2. Arithmetic, logic and comparison group of instruction
3. shuffle instructions
4. Cacheability instructions.




7 - Question

Which of the following is true about SSE2 instructions in Pentium III and Pentium 4?
a) SSE increases the accuracy of double precision floating point operations
b) SSE supports new formats of packed data
c) SSE increases the speed of manipulation of SIMD integer operations
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The SSE new instruction set increases the accuracy of double precision floating point operations, supports new formats of packed data.




8 - Question

The data type that the SSE2 instructions doesn’t support is
a) single precision floating points
b) double precision floating points
c) single and double precision floating points
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The SSE2 instructions support new data types such as double precision floating points along with single precision floating points.




9 - Question

The additional instructions of SSE3 over SSE2 contains
a) video encoding
b) complex arithmetic operation
c) thread synchronization
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: The SSE3 contains 13 additional SIMD instructions over SSE2. These instructions comprise five types.
i. floating point to integer conversion
ii. complex arithmetic operation
iii. video encoding
iv. SIMD floating point operations using array of structures format
v. thread synchronization.

 




10 - Question

The unit that may acts as an interface between the Front end and the Out of order execution engine in the pipeline flow is
a) micro-op queue
b) micro-op stack
c) micro-ops
d) none

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The micro-op queue acts as an interface between the Front end and the Out of order execution engine in the pipeline flow.




11 - Question

The verification of the logic using formal mathematical tools is called
a) arithmetic verification
b) formal verification
c) mathematical verification
d) logical verification

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The verification of the logic using formal mathematical tools is called formal verification.




12 - Question

The formal verification is important for
a) developing the tools
b) developing the methodologies
c) to detect the bugs in design
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The formal verification is important to develop the tools and methodologies to handle a large number of proofs using which it will be possible to detect the bugs in the design.




13 - Question

By using the techniques of formal verification, one can detect the logical bugs of
a) more than 50
b) less than 50
c) more than 100
d) less than 100

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: By using the techniques of formal verification, one can detect more than 100 logical bugs.




14 - Question

The modern processors are designed to achieve
a) high speed
b) operate at low operating voltage
c) uses cooling technology
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The modern processors are designed to operate at a very high speed and even with the lower operating voltages, the power consumption is high enough to require expensive cooling technology.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners