Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Evaluating and Selecting Software Architectures

1 - Question

Which of the following is associated with scenario?
a) Product
b) Particular individual
c) Use case Instances
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Scenario is the interaction between product, particular individuals and use case instances.




2 - Question

What is the heuristic for scenario description?
a) Label each scenario with descriptive phase
b) Write simple declarative sentences that may or may not be in active form
c) Make a principle in the interaction in the subject of each sentence describing the activity flow
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Write simple declarative sentence in active form is the correct heuristic for scenario description.




3 - Question

Which are the ways in which scenarios can be described?
a) Scenario begin when product and environment are in initial state
b) Consists of activity flow involving product and some individuals
c) Conclude with product and some individuals in a final state
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Scenarios are described in three formats which are mentioned above.




4 - Question

Software architectures can be evaluated using which of these?
a) Scenarios
b) Prototyping
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Software architecture can be evaluated using scenarios and prototypes.




5 - Question

What is a profile?
a) A profile is a set of scenarios
b) A profile is used to evaluate whether a product is likely to meet its requirement
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A profile is a set of scenarios that are used to evaluate whether a product is likely to meet its requirements.




6 - Question

Which of the following is true about utility tree?
a) A tree whose sub trees are scenarios
b) A tree whose leaves are profiles
c) A tree whose root is constructed with label utility
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A utility tree is a tree whose sub trees are profiles and leaves scenarios and whose root is label with utility.




7 - Question

Which of these includes the methods to fill scenario below each profile name?
a) Brain storm scenario for the profile, recording each suggestion using brief descriptive phrase
b) Rationalize the list, Combining similar scenarios
c) Weight each scenario according to its importance
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned steps are followed to include scenario below profile name.




8 - Question

How are Architectural alternatives evaluated using Scenarios?
a) Walking through
b) Utility tree
c) Requirement database
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Architectural alternatives evaluated with scenarios using utility tree.




9 - Question

What principles does prototype and scenario aim at addressing?
a) Principle of Feasibility, Economy
b) Principle of Adequacy, Changeability
c) Principle of Adaptability, Reliability
d) Principle of Feasibility, Economy, adequacy, changeability

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Prototype and Scenario aims at addressing principles of feasibility, economy, adequacy, changeability.




10 - Question

Which are the main selecting techniques for architectural alternatives?
a) Pros and Cons
b) Multidimensional Ranking
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: There are two main techniques for selecting architectural alternatives as mentioned.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners