Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Eukaryotic Chromatin and Chromosomes

1 - Question

. Structure of DNA and protein found in the nucleus of eukaryotic cells___________
a) Nucleic acid
b) Nucleosome
c) Chromatin
d) Tetraplex

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Chromatin consists of single dsDNA in a coiled and condensed form which is an organized structure of DNA and proteins.




2 - Question

Centromere is located exactly at the center of the chromosomes.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Centromere is the region in the eukaryotic chromosome where kinetochore is assembled and sister chromatids are held together. In some cases, centromere can also be located at the end of the chromosomes.




3 - Question

Which of the following is less condensed, less stained portion of chromatin?
a) Metaphase
b) Interphase
c) Heterochromatin
d) Euchromatin

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Less stained and less condensed portion of chromatin is euchromatin while a darkly stained and highly condensed region of chromatin is heterochromatin.




4 - Question

Name the part of a chromosome where t-loop is found.
a) Telomere
b) Centromere
c) Acromere
d) Tetraplex

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: T-loop is found at the end of the chromosome or at the telomere region. It is responsible for the stability of the chromosomal ends.




5 - Question

Name the unit of replication?
a) DNA
b) Gene
c) Replicon
d) Chromosome

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Replicon is the unit of replication, which consists of its own origin of replication. Single chromatin has more than one replicon.




6 - Question

Which of the following phase is involved in the conversion of chromatin to chromosome?
a) S- phase
b) M- phase
c) G2- phase
d) G1- phase

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In G0 phase of non-dividing cells DNA exists as chromatin while in M-phase chromatin is converted to chromosome which is more condensed.




7 - Question

Name the basic structural unit of chromatin, which is described by R.Kornberg?
a) Scaffold protein
b) Solenoid
c) 30nm fiber
d) Nucleosome

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Nucleosome is the first level of DNA packing structure which is composed of beads-on-a-string structure. R.Kornberg in 1974 described the basic structure of chromatin.




8 - Question

What are protamines?
a) Large size DNA
b) Sequences that are unique
c) Histone like protein found in fish sperm
d) Highly repetitive DNA

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Protamine is a polypeptide basically composed of arginine and is present instead of histones in the sperm of fish and some other organisms.




9 - Question

Name the protein, which maintained the condensed structure of chromosomes.
a) HSP
b) SMC
c) Collagen
d) Elastin

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: SMC stands for structural maintenance of chromosome protein, which maintained condensed structure of chromosomes.




10 - Question

. Mark the process which does not involve in histone modification?
a) Acetylation
b) Methylation
c) Phosphorylation
d) Dehydration

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: There are some chemical modification and structural changes take place in histones during replication and transcription called histone modification.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners