Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Environment

1 - Question

The study of living organisms with the environment is known as ____________
a) Ecosystem
b) Environment
c) Community
d) Ecology

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Ecology is the study of the relationship between living organisms and the environment. It also deals with the interaction of living organisms with each other.




2 - Question

The collection of the same species within an area is called a population.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Population is the collection of individuals which belongs to the same species in a given region. The group of populations is called communities.




3 - Question

Which of the following describe the study of group of the population?
a) Synecology
b) Autecology
c) Biomes
d) Community

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Synecology is the study of the group of population, while Autecology is the study of the individual or single species under certain environmental condition.




4 - Question

What is the climate pattern in areas of limited size or immediate surroundings of plant and animal?
a) Mixed climate
b) Macroclimate
c) Microclimate
d) Segmented climate

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Microclimate refers to the climatic condition of the immediate surroundings of plant and animals while Macroclimate is the climatic pattern over a large area or on local, global, and regional level.




5 - Question

Which of the following climatic zone lies around 40°- 60° latitude?
a) Tropical
b) Subtropical
c) Arctic
d) Temperate

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Climatic zones are defined on the basis of variation in mean temperature along the latitude like tropical, subtropical, arctic, and temperate.




6 - Question

A relatively dense layer of band which is found in the thermosphere is known as?
a) Troposphere
b) Mesosphere
c) Stratosphere
d) Ionosphere

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Thermosphere extends 1000 km above the earth’s crust. Ionosphere is a dense band of charged particles, specifically found in the thermosphere.




7 - Question

Which of the following parameter of light is NOT required by plants to grow?
a) Wavelength of light
b) Intensity of light
c) Duration of light
d) Color of light

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Light affects the process of growth in the plant like photosynthesis and reproduction. Wavelength and intensity of light play a major role in flower induction, plant movement, and seed germination and duration of light regulates flowering and fruiting.




8 - Question

What is pedology?
a) Study of the effect of light on plant growth
b) Study of leaves
c) Study of climate
d) Study of soil

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Soil is the uppermost layer of the earth. The study of soil has been divided into two types, i.e., pedology and edaphology. Edaphology deals with the effect of soil on other living organisms.




9 - Question

Name the term which is used for the water present in the soil that can be utilized by the plants.
a) Chresard
b) Humus
c) Gravitational water
d) Capillary water

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Chresard is the term given to the available water in the soil, which can be utilized by the plants. Water is basically present in the thin and narrow capillaries formed from the soil.




10 - Question

Name the type of water stored in the soil in the form of hydrated oxides of iron, silicon, and aluminium?
a) Gravitational water
b) Capillary water
c) Hygroscopic water
d) Chemically bound water

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Chemically bound water is not available for the plants as it is present in the form of hydrated oxides of iron, silicon, and aluminium.




11 - Question

Vegetation of tropical deciduous forest falls under which of the following categories?
a) Mesotherm
b) Megatherm
c) Microtherm
d) Hekistotherm

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: On the basis of temperature range, the world’s vegetation has been divided into megatherm, mesotherm, microtherm, and hekistotherm. Vegetation under mesotherm experiences high and low temperature alternatively and found in a tropical deciduous forest.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners