Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Ensuring Conformance to an Architecture

1 - Question

Which of the following are followed for creating product?
a) Requirements for a system have been analyzed
b) Its pattern developed
c) Skeletal system created and fleshed out
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are followed for creating a product.




2 - Question

Which of the following are considered for investigation?
a) Top Down strategies
b) Bottom Up strategies
c) Model Based strategies
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are considered for investigation.




3 - Question

Which of the following is true about the top down strategies?
a) Starting at the highest level of system abstraction and recursively filling in understanding of the sub parts
b) Understanding the lowest level components and how these work together to accomplish the system’s goals
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For top down strategies-Starting at the highest level of system abstraction and recursively filling in understanding of the sub parts.




4 - Question

Which of the following is true about the bottom up strategies?
a) Starting at the highest level of system abstraction and recursively filling in understanding of the subparts
b) Understanding the lowest level components and how these work together to accomplish the system’s goals
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For bottom up strategies-Understanding the lowest level components and how these work together to accomplish the system’s goals.




5 - Question

Which of the following is true about the Model based strategies?
a) Starting at the highest level of system abstraction and recursively filling in understanding of the subparts
b) Understanding the lowest level components and how these work together to accomplish the system’s goals
c) The investigator already has the mental model of how system works and tries to deepen the understanding of selected areas
d) Investigators current level of understanding and needs

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For Model based strategies-The investigator already has the mental model of how system works and tries to deepen the understanding of selected areas.




6 - Question

Which of the following is true about the Opportunistic based strategies?
a) Starting at the highest level of system abstraction and recursively filling in understanding of the subparts
b) Understanding the lowest level components and how these work together to accomplish the system’s goals
c) The investigator already has the mental model of how system works and tries to deepen the understanding of selected areas
d) Investigators current level of understanding and needs

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: For Opportunistic based strategies- Investigators current level of understanding and needs.




7 - Question

Technical approaches center on extracting information from which of the following?
a) Existing compiler technology
b) Data Flow analysis
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Technical approaches center on extracting information from all of the mentioned.




8 - Question

For what purpose data flow analysis is used?
a) To determine the static data relationships among components
b) To determine the execution behavior of the system
c) To extract software relationship
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Data flow analysis is used- To determine the static data relationships among components.




9 - Question

For what purpose Profiling is used?
a) To determine the static data relationships among components
b) To determine the execution behavior of the system
c) To extract software relationship
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Profiling-To determine the execution behavior of the system.




10 - Question

For what purpose Compiler technology is used?
a) To determine the static data relationships among components
b) To determine the execution behavior of the system
c) To extract software relationship
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Compiler technology is used to extract software relationship.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners