Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Engineering Design Resolution Activities

1 - Question

Engineering Design Resolution Activities are traditionally divided into which of these major phases?
a) Architecture Design
b) Detailed Design
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Engineering design resolution activities are divided into two major phases mentioned here.




2 - Question

What is Architectural Design?
a) It is the activity of specifying internal elements of all major program parts, structure and relationships
b) It is the activity of specifying programs major parts, their responsibilities, properties and interfaces
c) It is the activity of specifying a program’s external structure
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Architectural design is the activity of specifying a program’s major parts, responsibilities, properties and their relationships.




3 - Question

What is Detailed Design?
a) It is the activity of specifying internal elements of all major program parts, structure and relationships
b) It is the activity of specifying programs major parts, their responsibilities, properties and interfaces
c) It is the activity of specifying a program’s external structure
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Detailed Design is the activity of specifying the internal elements of all major parts, structures, relationships, etc.




4 - Question

What is a Black box?
a) Units with internal form and exposed internal working behavior
b) Units with external form and hidden internal working behavior
c) Units with less functional behavior
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Black boxes are the units with external form and hidden internal working behavior.




5 - Question

Which of these are included in architectural design specifications?
a) Decomposition
b) Responsibilities
c) Interface
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Architectural design specification follows DeSCRIPTOR which includes interface, decomposition, responsibilities, etc.




6 - Question

Which of these are not included in architectural design specifications?
a) Collaboration
b) Relationships
c) Implementation
d) Properties

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Architectural design specification follows DeSCRIPTOR which includes Properties, Relationship, etc but not implementation.




7 - Question

Which of these are included in detailed design specifications?
a) Packaging and Implementation
b) Interface
c) Algorithms and Data Structures
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Detailed design specification follows DeSCRIPTOR-PAID which includes interface, packaging, implementation, data structures and algorithms etc.




8 - Question

What rule is followed by decomposition?
a) Each module must be placed in charge of certain data and activities
b) Units may have important states that affect their external observable behavior
c) Depending on the size, major parts can be divided based on range of its scope
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Decomposition states that depending on the size, major parts can be divided based on range of its scope.




9 - Question

What is rule followed by packaging and implementation?
a) Program units and their internal elements typically resides in various containers
b) The allocation of units to containers may be specified, along with the scope and visibility of program elements
c) Allocation of units are left on programmers to decide
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: packaging and implementation follows the above mentioned rules.




10 - Question

Which of the following statement is false?
a) Interface is a boundary across which entities communicate
b) Interface specification is a description f the mechanism that an entity uses to communicate with its environment
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the mentioned statements are true and not false as interface is boundary across entities and its specification is a description as mentioned.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners