Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Engineering Design Principles

1 - Question

Why does software engineering design shares many design principles?
a) Common design goal of creating high quality design
b) For expansion of product lifetime
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Both of the mentioned statements are valid reasons for the existence of many design principles.




2 - Question

Why are the design principles considered unique?
a) They are characteristic of well constructed programs
b) They are robust
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Design principles are unique because they are characteristic of well constructed programs.




3 - Question

Which among these is the primary goal for software engineering design?
a) To specify the structure of program satisfying software product specification
b) To specify the behavior of program satisfying software product specification
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The primary goal of design is to specify the structure as well as the behavior of program satisfying software product specification.




4 - Question

What is true about good programs?
a) Good program must have certain characteristic at delivery and must be maintainable during time
b) A good program at delivery must satisfy its requirements
c) A good program must conform to its design constraints
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the mentioned factors are considered for a program to be good.




5 - Question

What is the principle of feasibility?
a) A Design is acceptable only when it is realized
b) Designs that make easier to change are better
c) Designs that can be built for less money, in less time with less risk are better
d) Designs that can meet more stakeholder needs and desired subject to constraints are better

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Principle of feasibility states that a design is acceptable only when it is realized.




6 - Question

Which principle states the following “Designs that make easier to change are better”?
a) Principle of Feasibility
b) Principle of Economy
c) Principle of Changeability
d) Principle of Adequacy

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Principle of changeability states that Designs that make easier to change are better.




7 - Question

What is the principle of adequacy?
a) A Design is acceptable only when it is realized
b) Designs that make easier to change are better
c) Designs that can be built for less money, in less time with less risk are better
d) Designs that can meet more stakeholder needs and desired subject to constraints are better

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Principle of adequacy states that, Designs that can meet more stakeholder needs and desired subject to constraints are better.




8 - Question

What is the principle of the economy?
a) A Design is acceptable only when it is realized
b) Designs that make easier to change are better
c) Designs that can be built for less money, in less time with less risk are better
d) Designs that can meet more stakeholder needs and desired subject to constraints are better

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Principle of economy states that, Designs that can be built for less money, in less time with less risk are better.




9 - Question

Which of these does a good design follow?
a) A good design should specify a program that can be built, tested and deployed on time
b) A good design should be concluded in its budget
c) A good design can vary risk
d) A good design should specify a program that can be built, tested and deployed on time and within its budget

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A good design should specify a program that can be built, tested and deployed on time and within its budget.




10 - Question

Which is true among the following?
a) Design Principles state desirable design characteristics based on meeting stakeholder needs and desires
b) Basic design principles are evaluative criteria that state characteristics of good design
c) Constructive Design principles state desirable engineering design characteristics based on past software development experience
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Design principles are evaluative criteria that state characteristics of good design whereas basic design principles state desirable design characteristics based on meeting stakeholder needs and desires.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners