Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Engineering Design Analysis

1 - Question

Which of these states the goal of engineering design analysis?
a) To understand an engineering design problem
b) To provide an solution for a given problem
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The goal of engineering design analysis is to understand an engineering design problem.




2 - Question

What methods can be followed if designers are out of good SRS or engineering design?
a) They must do whatever part of product design which remains undone
b) Various approaches and techniques are to be followed to complete
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of these methods are adopted in order to have good engineering design.




3 - Question

Why is Modelling one of the best way to carry out analysis?
a) During analysis, It serves as a good test for understanding
b) Provides further documentation for input to design resolution
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of these makes modelling one of the best way.




4 - Question

Engineering design activities consists of which of the following?
a) Studying the SRS
b) Producing new models of the problem
c) Product design models
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Engineering design activities consists of all of these activities.




5 - Question

A generic software engineering design follows which of the activities?
a) Analysis
b) Architectural Design
c) Finalize Design
d) Analysis & Architectural Design

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Generic software engineering design follows Analysis, Architectural Design, Detailed Design.




6 - Question

Architectural design stage include which of the following activity?
a) Generate/Improve detailed design alternatives
b) Select architecture
c) Finalize Design
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Selection and finalizing architecture is followed in Architectural design stage.




7 - Question

Detailed design stage include which of the following activity?
a) Generate / Improve candidate architectures
b) Evaluate candidate architecture
c) Finalize Design
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Finalizing design is the only stage mentioned here which belongs to Detailed Design.




8 - Question

What is Analysis model?
a) Understanding of design problem
b) Representation of design problem solution
c) Representation of design problem
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Analysis Model is representation of design problem.




9 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) A class model is representation of objects in a problem or a software solution
b) A object model is representation of classes in a problem or a software solution
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All are false , A class model is representation of classes in a problem or a software solution and vice versa.




10 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) Class Diagram are graphical form of class models
b) Object Diagram are graphical forms of object models
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the statements are true.




11 - Question

Which of these are types of class model used in object oriented analysis?
a) Analysis Class models/ Conceptual Models
b) Design Class Models
c) Implementation Class Models
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these types are present for class models.




12 - Question

Which of the following represents the use of Conceptual models during product design?
a) Understanding the problem design
b) Setting Data Requirements
c) Validating Requirements
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Conceptual Models consists of all of the uses.




13 - Question

Which of the following represents the use of Conceptual models during engineering design?
a) Understanding product design
b) Undergirding Engineering Modelling
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Use of conceptual models during engineering design includes all the steps mentioned.




14 - Question

What are Design Class Models?
a) They show classes in a software system
b) They represents attributes,operations, association in abstraction from language
c) They show implementation details
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these forms Design Class Models.




15 - Question

Conceptual models are useful for which of the following reasons?
a) Understanding problem design
b) Data Requirements and Product design
c) Validating requirements
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Conceptual models are useful for all of the above reasons mentioned.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners