Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Endocrine System

1 - Question

Chemical messengers secreted by ductless glands are called___________
a) Lymph
b) Platelets
c) Plasma
d) Hormones

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Hormones are the chemical messengers which are secreted by the ductless glands called endocrine glands. These glands are controlled by the endocrine system.




2 - Question

. Endocrine glands secret products into the ducts and transfer it into body cavities.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Endocrine glands are called ductless glands. They secrete their products directly into the bloodstreams and circulate in the body.




3 - Question

Which of the following is NOT an endocrine gland?
a) Hypothalamus
b) Pituitary
c) Parathyroid
d) Pancreas

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: All of them are endocrine glands except hypothalamus. Hypothalamus and thymus are not classified as an endocrine gland, but included in the endocrine system as they involve in the secretion of hormones.




4 - Question

Which of this statement is INCORRECT regarding the function of hormones?
a) Reproduction and sexual differentiation
b) Maintenance of internal environment
c) Maintain body temperature
d) Development and growth

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Hormones are released by specialized cells of the endocrine glands and act on distantly located target cells. A single hormone can contribute many functions and sometimes many hormones can perform a single function.




5 - Question

Mark the one, which is NOT the precursor of the hormone?
a) Amino acids
b) Cholesterol
c) Phospholipids
d) Proteins

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Chemically, hormone can be divided into two categories, i.e., lipid soluble and water soluble hormones.




6 - Question

. What is the precursor of steroid hormone?
a) Protein
b) Cholesterol
c) Carbohydrate
d) Lipid

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cholesterol acts as a precursor of steroid hormone. DHEA is a natural steroid hormone which is synthesized from cholesterol.




7 - Question

Which of the is a fat soluble hormone?
a) Amine hormone
b) Peptide hormone
c) Thyroid hormone
d) Protein hormone

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Thyroid is a lipid soluble hormone while amine, peptide, and protein hormones are water soluble, ranging from size 3 to over 200 amino acids.




8 - Question

Name the hormone which is synthesized from histidine amino acid?
a) Histamine
b) Epinephrine
c) Norepinephrine
d) Dopamine

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Epinephrine, norepinephrine, and dopamine are amine hormones, which are synthesized by modifying amino acid tyrosine.




9 - Question

Which of the following is protein hormone?
a) Oxytocin
b) Insulin
c) TSH
d) Antidiuretic hormone

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Insulin and human growth hormones are protein hormone while oxytocin and antidiuretic hormones are peptide hormones. TSH or thyroid stimulating hormone has carbohydrate attached to the protein so it comes under glycoprotein hormone.




10 - Question

Name the gland, which releases Neurohormone.
a) Hypothalamus
b) Pituitary
c) Thyroid
d) Pancreas

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Neurohormone are those which changes their function according to their requirements like they can be releasing hormones or inhibiting hormone.




11 - Question

Name the hormone which takes part in the release of FSH and LH from the anterior pituitary.
a) Growth hormone
b) GnRH
c) Somatostatin
d) TRH

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: GnRH is Gonadotropin Releasing Hormone, which is responsible for the release of follicle stimulating hormone (FSH), and luteinizing hormone (LH).




12 - Question

. Which of the following is Growth hormone inhibiting hormone?
a) FSH
b) TRH
c) GHRH
d) Somatostatin

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Somatostatin works against the growth hormone (GHRH), so it is known as growth inhibiting hormone. It consists of two peptides of 14 and 28 amino acids and is released from neurosecretory nerves.




13 - Question

Mark the one, which is not inhibited by the effect of somatostatin.
a) GH
b) TSH
c) Glucagon
d) Dopamine

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Dopamine is prolactin inhibiting hormone (PIH), which inhibit the release of prolactin from the anterior pituitary. It also functions as a neurotransmitter.




14 - Question

Name the hormone, which is released by the posterior pituitary.
a) Oxytocin
b) TSH
c) ICSH
d) Prolactin

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Oxytocin and vasopressin are released by the posterior pituitary. Posterior pituitary does not synthesize hormones, but it can store and release these two hormones.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners