Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Embryonic Development

1 - Question

The process which begins after the fertilization is known as ____________
a) Cleavage
b) Spermiogenesis
c) Organogenesis
d) Embryogenesis

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Embryogenesis is the process of multiplication of cells by mitosis and formation of tissues and organs of a living baby. It starts once the egg has been fertilized.




2 - Question

The nucleus of the sperm cell is highly condensed and transcriptionally inactive.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In the nucleus of the sperm cell normal histones are replaced by a special class of packaging proteins known as protamins which makes the nucleus transcriptionally inactive.




3 - Question

Name the type of fertilization where placenta formation does not occur.
a) Ovoviviparous
b) Oviparous
c) Viviparous
d) Segmentation

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ovoviviparous is the condition where fertilization is internal but there is no placenta formation. Example: dog and fishes.




4 - Question

Which of the following fertilization category is found in mammals?
a) Ovoviviparous
b) Oviparous
c) Viviparous
d) Segmentation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In viviparous, fertilization is internal and nourishment is provided through placenta by the uterine wall of the mother




5 - Question

Mark the one, which is NOT an egg laying animal?
a) Frogs
b) Birds
c) Reptiles
d) Fishes

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Egg laying animals fall under the category of oviparous. Here fertilization can be internal or external. Fishes are not oviparous but ovoviviparous, they are not egg laying animals.




6 - Question

Which of the following is Alecithal?
a) Reptiles
b) Amphibians
c) Mammals
d) Birds

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Animals have been categorized according to the amount of yolk in the egg. Alecithal are those organisms which have no yolk in their egg, e.g. mammals.




7 - Question

On the type of yolk distribution, which of the following is Telolecithal?
a) Insects
b) Mammals
c) Amphibians
d) Birds

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: On the basis of yolk distribution, the egg has been divided into three types, i.e., isolecithal, telolecithal, and centrolecithal. Telolecithal are those in which heavy yolk is present at a vegetal pole and less yolk at the animal pole, e.g. amphibians.




8 - Question

Name the type of eggs which do not have any protective covers?
a) Indeterminate
b) Cleidoic eggs
c) Determinate
d) Noncleidoic eggs

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Noncleidoic eggs laid in Water or develop inside the mother’s body. These eggs do not have any protective covering around them, e.g., amphibians, fishes, and mammals.




9 - Question

. Which of the following organism has cleidoic eggs?
a) Reptiles
b) Fishes
c) Amphibians
d) Annelids

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cleidoic eggs are those which laid on land and have a leathery coat around them for the prevention of its dessication e.g., birds, and reptiles.




10 - Question

Which of the following has discoidal cleavage?
a) Frog
b) Human
c) Insect
d) Birds

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When the cleavage takes place in the form of a disc-like flat layer above the yolk in the animal pole, it is called discoidal cleavage. Discoidal cleavage is found in bird’s eggs.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners