Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on EIGRP

1 - Question

EIGRP is a routing protocol design by Cisco.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: EIGRP stands for Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol is a routing protocol designed by Cisco. It is available only on Cisco routers.




2 - Question

EIGRP metric is ________
a) K-values
b) Bandwidth only
c) Hop Count
d) Delay only

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: EIGRP metric is K-values which are integers from 0 to 128. They are used to calculate the overall EIGRP cost with bandwidth and delay metrics.




3 - Question

EIGRP can support ____________
a) VLSM/subnetting
b) Auto summary
c) Unequal cast load balancing
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: EIGRP supports variable and fixed length subnetting, Auto summary, and Unequal cast load balancing to provide efficient routing functionality on Cisco routers.




4 - Question

EIGRP sends a hello message after every ___________ seconds.
a) 5 seconds (LAN), 60 seconds (WAN)
b) 5 seconds (LAN), 5 seconds (WAN)
c) 15s
d) 180s

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: EIGRP routers broadcast the hello packets frequently to familiarize with the neighbors. EIGRP routers send the hello message after every 5 seconds on LAN, and every 60 seconds on WAN.




5 - Question

Administrative distance for internal EIGRP is ______
a) 90
b) 170
c) 110
d) 91

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Routers use the metric of administrative distance to select the best path when there are different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols as it is a measure of reliability of routing protocols. Administrative distance for internal EIGRP is 90.




6 - Question

The EIGRP metric values include:
a) Delay
b) Bandwidth
c) MTU
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The EIGRP metric values are Delay, Bandwidth, and MTU. MTU stands for Maximum Transmission Unit. They are combined together to give the overall EIGRP cost in K-values.




7 - Question

For default gateway, which of following commands will you use on a Cisco router?
a) IP default network
b) IP default gateway
c) IP default route
d) Default network

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: IP default network command is used to find the default gateway in Cisco router. If the router finds routes to the node, it considers the routes to that node for installation as the gateway to it.




8 - Question

Administrative distance for external EIGRP route is _______
a) 90
b) 170
c) 110
d) 100

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Routers use the metric of administrative distance to select the best path when there are different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols as it is a measure of reliability of routing protocols. Administrative distance for external EIGRP is 170.




9 - Question

EIGRP uses the ____________ algorithm for finding shortest path.
a) SPF
b) DUAL
c) Linkstat
d) Djikstra’s

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: EIGRP uses the DUAL algorithm for finding shortest path. DUAL stands for diffusing update algorithm and it is used to prevent routing loops by recalculating routes globally.




10 - Question

In EIGRP best path is known as the successor, where as backup path is known as __________
a) Feasible successor
b) Back-up route
c) Default route
d) There is no backup route in EIGRP

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Feasible successor is the backup path. The backup path is used alternatively used whenever the best path fails. It is not used primarily because it is comparatively expensive than the best path.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners