Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Drafting a Class Model

1 - Question

Mid level generation design techniques are classified into which of the following?
a) Creational Techniques
b) Transitional Techniques
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Mid level generation design techniques are classified as creational, transitional techniques.




2 - Question

Which of the following can be considered true?
a) Make a mid-level design model from scratch is for transformational technique
b) Change another model into a mid-level design mode is for Creational technique
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Make a mid-level design model from scratch is for Creational technique and Change another model into a mid-level design mode is for Transformational technique.




3 - Question

What does Design Theme means in general?
a) Important problem
b) Concern and Issues
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Design Theme means in general Important problem, Concern and issues related to the problem.




4 - Question

Why does designers look for candidate classes?
a) To model entities in charge of or involved in program tasks
b) To model things in the world that interact directly with the program
c) To model structures and collections of objects
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Designers look for candidate classes to model entities in charge of or involved in program tasks, things in the world that interact directly with the program, structures and collections of objects.




5 - Question

After generating candidate classes, designers evaluate them and choose the best ones to include in the model using the which of the following heuristics?
a) Discard candidates with vague names or murky responsibilities
b) Discard candidates that do something out of scope
c) Apply design patterns where appropriate
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The following heuristics are involved Discard candidates with vague names or murky responsibilities, Discard candidates that do something out of scope.




6 - Question

The next step is to evaluate the class diagram to check that all candidate classes are present and that the diagram reflects their descriptions, Designers apply which of the following heuristics to this activity?
a) Check each class for important but overlooked attributes, operations, or associations
b) Discard candidates that do something out of scope
c) Apply design patterns were not appropriate
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Designers apply the following heuristics to this activity Check each class for important but overlooked attributes, operations, or associations and Apply design patterns where appropriate.




7 - Question

Which of the following is referred for the conceptual modelling?
a) Change actors to interface classes
b) Add actor domain classes
c) Convert or add controllers and coordinators
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the following is referred for the conceptual modelling.




8 - Question

Which of these are class diagram generation heuristics?
a) Add classes for data types
b) Convert or add container classes
c) Convert or add engineering design relationships
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned steps are the heuristics for class diagram generation.




9 - Question

Which of these steps are followed for Generating Classes from Themes?
a) Look for entities in charge of program tasks
b) Rework candidate classes with overlapping responsibilities to divide their responsibilities cleanly
c) Look for things about which the program stores data
d) Look for entities in charge of program tasks, Look for things about which the program stores data

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Generating Classes from Themes follows -Look for entities in charge of program tasks, Look for things about which the program stores data.




10 - Question

Which of the following is followed for Evaluating and Selecting Candidate Classes?
a) Discard classes with vague names or murky responsibilities
b) Discard classes will not do something out of scope
c) Look for actors
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Evaluating and Selecting Candidate Classes follows- Discard classes with vague names or murky responsibilities, Discard classes that do something out of scope.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners