Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Distributed Software Engineering

1 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement “In a distributed system, several processes may operate at the same time on separate computers on the network.”?
a) Concurrency
b) Openness
c) Resource sharing
d) Fault tolerance

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




2 - Question

Which of the following is not a dimension of scalability?
a) Size
b) Distribution
c) Manageability
d) Interception

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Interception is a communication conception.




3 - Question

A distributed system must defend itself against
a) Modification
b) Interruption
c) Fabrication
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




4 - Question

QoS stands for
a) Quality of security
b) Quality of system
c) Quality of service
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: QoS is particularly critical when the system is dealing with time-critical data such as sound or video streams.




5 - Question

In Java,_________ are comparable with, though not identical to, RPCs.
a) Remote Method Invocations
b) Operating System
c) Client–server computing
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The RMI framework handles the invocation of remote methods in a Java program.




6 - Question

_________ depend on there being a clear separation between the presentation of information and the computations that create and process that information.
a) Master-slave architectures
b) Client–server systems
c) Two-tier client–server architecture
d) Both Master-slave architectures AND Client–server systems

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: One should design the architecture of distributed client–server systems so that they are structured into several logical layers, with clear interfaces between these layers.




7 - Question

Which architecture is used when there is a high volume of transactions to be processed by the server?
a) Multi-tier client–server architecture
b) Master-slave architecture
c) Distributed component architecture
d) Peer-to-peer architecture

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Multi-tier systems may be used when applications need to access and use data from different databases.




8 - Question

Which architecture are reliant on middle-ware?
a) Multi-tier client–server architecture
b) Master-slave architecture
c) Distributed component architecture
d) Peer-to-peer architecture

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: It allows the system designer to delay decisions on where and how services should be provided.

 




9 - Question

__________ is a way of providing functionality on a remote server with client access through a web browser.
a) SaaS
b) SOA
c) Configurability
d) Both SaaS and Configurability

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The server maintains the user’s data and state during an interaction session.




10 - Question

Which architecture decentralized architectures in which there are no distinguished clients and servers?
a) Multi-tier client–server architecture
b) Master-slave architecture
c) Distributed component architecture
d) Peer-to-peer architecture

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Peer-to-peer (p2p) systems are decentralized systems in which computations may be carried out by any node on the network.

 

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners