Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Different Free Body Diagrams

1 - Question

Just like the collinear forces for free body diagrams there are collinear couple and the net moment is taken out from it.
a) The first part of the statement is false and other part is true
b) The first part of the statement is false and other part is false too
c) The first part of the statement is true and other part is false
d) The first part of the statement is true and other part is true too

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Both of them are vector quantities. And both of them can be easily simplified. If taken in the vector form then the task is even easier. Thus it is not necessary for the force or the couple to be vector only, even if the magnitude is taken, the simplification is done in the 2D.




2 - Question

The simplification of the forces on the free body diagrams is done as __________
a) A particular system of rule is followed
b) No simplification of the forces is possible
c) The forces are already simplified and don’t need simplification
d) The forces are very tentative quantity on terms of simplification and hence no simplification possible

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A particular system of the rules is followed that is if the upward direction is taken as positive then the downward direction is taken as negative. This is same as done with the couple in the 2D. That is the forces can be easily simplified. If taken in the vector form then the task is even easier.




3 - Question

In the figure given below, calculate the value of cosγ. (γ is the angle made by the resultant vector and the z-axis)

 

a) 0.866
b) -0.354
c) 0.540
d) 0.354

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Well, the question is just a tricky one. Just subtract 60 from 90, you will get the γ, which is 30. And then apply the cosine formula for getting the components of respective axis.



4 - Question

The system of the collinear and the parallel force in free body diagrams are simplified as _________
a) The simplified collinear force system gives us a net force and the parallel force system gives us a simplified force, and then we add it vectorially
b) Such simplification is not possible
c) The simplification is usually done by not considering the directions of the both
d) The simplification is done by considering the rotations only

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The simplification is easy. The simplified force system gives us a net force and the parallel force system gives us a simplified force, and then we add it vectorially. Thus the vector addition at the last can be easily done and thus both can be simplified.




5 - Question

The couple is a scalar quantity and the force is vector quantity and hence only force can be simplified in free body diagrams.
a) The first part of the statement is false and other part is true
b) The first part of the statement is false and other part is false too
c) The first part of the statement is true and other part is false
d) The first part of the statement is true and other part is true too

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Both of them are vector quantities. And both of them can be easily simplified. If taken in the vector form then the task is even easier. Thus it is not necessary for the force or the couple to be vector only, even if the magnitude is taken, the simplification is done in the 2D.




6 - Question

The couple is simplified easily by the help of right hand rule in free body diagrams. But the forces simplification is not possible as there is no such system of rules so that the forces can be simplified.
a) The first part of the statement is false and other part is true
b) The first part of the statement is false and other part is false too
c) The first part of the statement is true and other part is false
d) The first part of the statement is true and other part is true too

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Both of them are vector quantities. And both of them can be easily simplified. If taken in the vector form then the task is even easier. Thus it is not necessary for the force or the couple to be vector only, even if the magnitude is taken, the simplification is done in the 2D. Forces are simplified on the basis of the algebra.




7 - Question

The couple and the other two force systems in free body diagrams can be easily simplified.
a) Statement is wrong
b) Statement is right
c) Statement is right if we remove ‘couple’ part
d) Statement is right if we remove ‘force’ part

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Both of them are vector quantities. And both of them can be easily simplified. If taken in the vector form then the task is even easier. Thus it is not necessary for the force or the couple to be vector only, even if the magnitude is taken, the simplification is done in the 2D.




8 - Question

Determine the vertical components of the reaction on the beam at pin Q.

 

a) 4kN
b) 3kN
c) 2kN
d) 1kN

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The summation of the forces needs to be zero. So does the summation of the moments need to zero. But talking about the angles, they not needed to zero. But the forces which are acting at particular angles, must needed to be equal to zero. The basic need of the forces to make the body in equilibrium.




9 - Question

The force and the couple can’t be simplified together as one is the cause and the other is the effect in free body diagrams.
a) The statement is correct and the reason given is also correct
b) The statement is wrong but the reason given is also correct
c) The statement is wrong and the reason given is also wrong
d) The statement is correct but the reason given is also wrong

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Both of them are vector quantities. And both of them can be easily simplified. If taken in the vector form then the task is even easier. Thus it is not necessary for the force or the couple to be vector only, even if the magnitude is taken, the simplification is done in the 2D.




10 - Question

What is a collinear system of forces for free body diagrams?
a) The force system having all the forces parallel to each other
b) The force system having all the forces perpendicular to each other
c) The force system having all the forces emerging from a single point
d) Forces cannot form a collinear system of forces, it is not possible

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The force system having all the forces emerging from a point is called the collinear system of force. This is a type of system of the force, which is easy in the simplification. This is because as the forces are the vector quantity, the vector math is applied and the simplification is done.




11 - Question

The main moto of the free body diagrams is to:
a) To reduce the calculation
b) To add the forces with the couples and take out the total
c) To subtract the forces with the couples and take out the total
d) To multiply the forces with the couples and take out the total

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The main moto of the free body diagrams is to reduce the calculation. The forces are simplified and the couples too are simplified. This gives us the total force and the total moment acting on the body. This gives us a single value of the respective thing and hence reduces the labour.




12 - Question

The couple moment and the force is divided to get the distance of the axis from the point of action of the force in free body diagrams.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The couple is the cross product of the force and the perpendicular distance between the forces. And if the division of the both is done than the resulting quantity is the distance only. But care must be taken that the product is the cross product and hence sine angle must be divided too to get the distance.




13 - Question

The simplification of the couple is done for free body diagrams on the basis of the:
a) The clockwise of the anti-clockwise rotation sign convention
b) The simplification is not possible
c) The couple is a vector and thus can’t be simplified
d) The couple is a scalar and can’t be simplified

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The couple is simplified by taking the direction of the rotation of the body as positive or negative. That is if the clockwise direction is positive then the anti-clockwise direction is taken as negative. If the couple is a vector it can be easily simplified by taking the components.




14 - Question

Principle of transmissibility for free body diagrams is:
a) It states that the force acting on the body is a sliding vector
b) It states that the force acting on the body is a rolling vector
c) It states that the force acting on the body is a wedging vector
d) It states that the force acting on the body is a unit vector

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Principle of transmissibility states that the force acting on the body is a sliding vector. That is it can be applied at any point of the body. It will give the same effect as if applied at any point other that the specific point. Thus the answer.




15 - Question

Just like the collinear force system for free body diagrams there is a system of the parallel forces.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: There is a system so called the parallel system of the forces. This is another type of the forces. The simplification of this type of the forces is also very easy. This means that the forces in a certain direction is taken as positive and in the other direction is negative and hence the simplification is done.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners