Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on DHCP

1 - Question

DHCP (dynamic host configuration protocol) provides __________ to the client.
a) IP address
b) MAC address
c) Url
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: We use DHCP to allow the hosts to acquire their ip addresses dynamically which is better than visiting each and every host on the network and configure all of this information manually.




2 - Question

DHCP is used for ________
a) IPv6
b) IPv4
c) Both IPv6 and IPv4
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: DHCP is used for both IPv4 and IPv6 addressing. With DHCP you get to let the hosts know about the change dynamically, and hosts update their info themselves.




3 - Question

The DHCP server _________
a) maintains a database of available IP addresses
b) maintains the information about client configuration parameters
c) grants a IP address when receives a request from a client
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Whenever a DHCP server gets a request from a client it responds with a DHCP offer containing IP address being offered, network mask offered, the amount of time that the client can use and keep it, the ip address of the DHCP server making this offer.
 



4 - Question

IP assigned for a client by DHCP server is
a) for a limited period
b) for an unlimited period
c) not time dependent
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The IP address offered to a client is only for a limited period of time. There is actually a certain amount of time that the client can use and keep this IP address.




5 - Question

DHCP uses UDP port _________ for sending data to the server.
a) 66
b) 67
c) 68
d) 69

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: 67 is the UDP port number that is used as the destination port of a server. Whereas UDP port number 68 is used by the client.




6 - Question

The DHCP server can provide the _______ of the IP addresses.
a) dynamic allocation
b) automatic allocation
c) static allocation
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When a host acquires multiple offers of IP addresses from different DHCP servers, the host will broadcast a dhcp request identifying the server whose offer has been accepted.




7 - Question

DHCP client and servers on the same subnet communicate via _________
a) UDP broadcast
b) UDP unicast
c) TCP broadcast
d) TCP unicast

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: DHCP actually employs a connectionless service, which is provided by UDP, since TCP is connection oriented. It is implemented with two UDP port numbers 67 and 68 for its operations.

 




8 - Question

After obtaining the IP address, to prevent the IP conflict the client may use _________
a) internet relay chat
b) broader gateway protocol
c) address resolution protocol
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: ARP abbreviation for address resolution protocol is used for mapping IP addresses to MAC addresses that are present in the local network.




9 - Question

What is DHCP snooping?
a) techniques applied to ensure the security of an existing DHCP infrastructure
b) encryption of the DHCP server requests
c) algorithm for DHCP
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: DHCP snooping is a security feature that is used in OS of a network in the layer 2. This technology prevents unauthorized DHCP servers offering IP addresses to DHCP clients.




10 - Question

If DHCP snooping is configured on a LAN switch, then clients having specific ______ can access the network.
a) MAC address
b) IP address
c) Both MAC address and IP address
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The DHCP snooping is done to prevent unauthorized IP addresses being offered by unauthorized servers. This features allows only specific mac addresses and IP addresses to access the network.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners