Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Design of a PC Based Multimicroprocessor System

1 - Question

The files that reside in the current drive and directory of the hard disk is
a) OBJ files
b) EXE files
c) SRC files
d) DEST files

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The files that reside in the current drive and directory of the hard disk is EXE files.




2 - Question

The master processor stores the result buffers on to the hard disk with the filename as
a) .EXE file
b) .OBJ file
c) .EXE file with extension .RES
d) .OBJ file with extension .RES

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The master processor stores the result buffers on to the hard disk with the filename as .EXE file with extension .RES.




3 - Question

The 8288 bus controller chip derives the signals
a) ALE
b) DEN
c) DT/R(active low)
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The latches are enabled by ALE signal and data will be enabled by DEN signal. The ALE, DEN and DT/R(active low) signals are derived by a separate 8288 bus controller chip.




4 - Question

The EXE files should not exceed the size of
a) 30 KB
b) 50 KB
c) 60 KB
d) 40 KB

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The EXE files should not be more than 60 KB size.




5 - Question

A part of memory that can be addressed by more than one processor for communication is known as
a) memory module
b) bus window
c) ram
d) memory management unit

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: There are two slave processors and thus there are two bus windows.




6 - Question

When a subprocessor wants to communicate with the bus window, it informs the main processor to
a) enable control buffer
b) storage buffer
c) disable tristate buffer
d) translation look aside buffer

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An 8255 IO card is used to control the tristate buffers that provide isolation. When a subprocessor wants to communicate with the bus window, it informs the main processor to disable tristate buffer.




7 - Question

When the subprocessor completes its execution, then the status on the status lines shows
a) hold status
b) halt status
c) high status
d) low status

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When the subprocessor completes its execution, then the status on the status lines shows halt status.




8 - Question

For MEMR(active low) and MEMWR(active low) operations the mode of isolation buffer should respectively be in
a) receiver mode, receiver mode
b) transmit mode, receiver mode
c) receiver mode, transmit mode
d) transmit mode, transmit mode

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: During MEMR(active low) the data flow from memory to CPU so isolation buffer should be in receiver mode and data flows from CPU to memory during MEMWR(active low) operation and so buffer should be in transmit mode.




9 - Question

If the DIR pin of the isolation chip is high, then it enters into
a) receiver mode
b) virtual access mode
c) transmit or receive mode
d) transmit mode

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: If the DIR pin of the isolation chip is high, then it enters into transmit mode and if it is 0 then the isolation chip enters into receiver mode.




10 - Question

The complete software system is divided into
a) main program
b) Interrupt routine IRT2 for first subprocessing the unit
c) Interrupt routine IRT3 for first subprocessing the unit
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: System software of the complete system consists of three parts. the first part main control program controls the total operation of the system, and the remaining two parts are the small local initialization programs for each of the subprocessors.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners