Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Design Finalization

1 - Question

What is the last engineering design activity?
a) Design Resolution
b) Design Selection
c) Design Finalization
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The last engineering design resolution activity is Design Finalization.




2 - Question

What is followed in Design Finalization?
a) Resolution of Design
b) Checking the design to make sure that it is of sufficient quality and is well documented
c) Checking the design for any errors
d) Selecting the best design solutions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Design Finalization-Checking the design to make sure that it is of sufficient quality and is well documented.




3 - Question

A product’s engineering design is documented in a design document into which of the following parts?
a) A software architecture document (SAD)
b) A detailed design document(DDD)
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A product’s engineering design is documented in a design document with two parts: A software architecture document (SAD) and a detailed design document(DDD).




4 - Question

What are the contents for SAD document?
a) Product overview
b) Mid-Level Design Models
c) Architectural Models
d) Product overview & Architectural Models

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: SAD includes product overview, Architectural models, Mapping between models etc.




5 - Question

DDD refines SAD and includes Which of the following?
a) Mid-level Design Models
b) Detailed Design Rationale
c) Mapping between Models
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: DDD refines SAD and includes- Mid-level Design Models, Detailed Design Rationale and Mapping between Models.




6 - Question

What should Designers ensure during Design finalization?
a) Design is Adequate
b) Design document does a good Job of documenting the design
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Designers must ensure-Design is Adequate and Design document does a good Job of documenting the design during design finalization.




7 - Question

Goals are accomplished by examining the design document to see whether it has the following quality characteristics?
a) Adequacy,Economy, Changeability
b) Feasibility,Well Formedness, Clarity
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: To accomplish goals all the mentioned qualities are examined.




8 - Question

What is critical review?
a) An examination and evaluation of a work product or process by qualified individuals or teams
b) An evaluation of a finished product to determine whether it is of acceptable quality
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A review is an examination and evaluation of a work product or process by qualified individuals or teams. A critical review is an evaluation of a finished product to determine whether it is of acceptable quality.




9 - Question

Designers can check a design document using which of the following review techniques?
a) Desk Check
b) Walk through, Inspection
c) Active Review
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Designers can check a design document the following review techniques-Desk Check, Walk through, Inspection , Active Review.




10 - Question

Which of the following are true?
a) Designers should adopt a policy of continuous review to mitigate this risk
b) The most effective kinds of reviews are inspections and active reviews
c) Inspections and active reviews are expensive, but it is cheaper to ?nd errors early in the design process than at its end or, even worse, during coding and testing
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements are true.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners