Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Degrees of Freedom – I

1 - Question

The number of degrees of freedom is the number of variables in a set of independent equations to which values must be assigned so that the equations can be solved.
The above given statement is
a) True
b) False
c) Can`t say
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The number of degrees of freedom is the number of variables in a set of independent equations to which values must be assigned so that the equations can be solved.




2 - Question

Nv represents
a) Number of variables
b) Number of equations
c) Number of free variables
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Nv is the number of the variables.




3 - Question

Ne represents
a) Number of variables
b) Number of equations
c) Number of free variables
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Ne is the number of the equations.




4 - Question

_________variables are included in the analysis in contrast with the degrees of freedom.
a) Intensive
b) Extensive
c) Both Extensive and Intensive
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Intensive variables are included in the analysis in contrast with the degrees of freedom.




5 - Question

Gibbs phase rule for general system is
a) P+F=C-1
b) P+F=C+1
c) P+F=C-2
d) P+F=C+2

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Gibbs phase rule for general system is, P+F=C+2.




6 - Question

The degree of freedom is zero for a single-component condensed system. What is the maximum number of phases that can co-exist?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Gibbs phase, P+F=C+2.




7 - Question

The degree of freedom at triple point in unary diagram for water zero.
The above give statement is
a) Correct
b) Incorrect
c) Partially correct
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Gibbs phase rule, P+F=C+2.




8 - Question

A rigid body possesses ______________ degrees of freedom.
a) One
b) Two
c) Four
d) Six

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It can have motion in six directions.




9 - Question

What is the degree of freedom for given sequence?
x = 3, 7, 4, 6, 9, 7, 2
a) One
b) Two
c) Four
d) Six

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: DF = n-1.




10 - Question

What is the degree of freedom for given sequence?
x = 16,15,18,13, 14, 46, 82
y = 22,21,19,16
a) One
b) Two
c) Four
d) Six

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: DF = n1-n2-2.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners