Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Debugging Techniques and Approaches

1 - Question

What is testing process’ first goal?
a) Bug prevention
b) Testing
c) Execution
d) Analyses

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Its better to prevent a bug rather than putting time in its testing and removal.




2 - Question

Software mistakes during coding are known as
a) errors
b) failures
c) bugs
d) defects

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A software bug is an error, flaw, failure, or fault in a computer program or system that causes it to produce an incorrect or unexpected result.




3 - Question

Name an evaluation technique to assess the quality of test cases.
a) Mutation analysis
b) Validation
c) Verification
d) Performance analysis

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mutation analysis is used to design new software tests and evaluate the quality of existing software tests.




4 - Question

Test should be conducted for every possible
a) data
b) case
c) variable
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It increases the scope for code inspection.




5 - Question

Which of the following is not a part of bug report?
a) Test case
b) Output
c) Software Version
d) LOC

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Line of code(LOC) is immaterial during testing, as it is an exhaustive process.




6 - Question

Which of the following is not a part of Execution Flow during debugging?
a) Step Over
b) Step Into
c) Step Up
d) Step Out

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Step Into executes code, Step Out continues execution until bound value and Step Over is to execute code without stopping.




7 - Question

Cyclomatic Complexity method comes under which testing method.
a) Yellow box
b) White box
c) Gray box
d) Black box

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cyclomatic Complexity tells us about the number of independent paths in a program which is covered in white box testing.




8 - Question

Which is a black box testing technique appropriate to all levels of testing?
a) Acceptance testing
b) Regression testing
c) Equivalence partitioning
d) Quality assurance

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Equivalence partitioning is a software testing technique that divides the input data of a software unit into partitions of equivalent data from which test cases can be derived.




9 - Question

Which of the following is the way of ensuring that the tests are actually testing code?
a) Control structure testing
b) Complex path testing
c) Code coverage
d) Quality assurance of software

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

Effective testing will reduce _______ cost.
a) maintenance
b) design
c) coding
d) documentation

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Remaining options are a part of development process.




11 - Question

Which of the following is a common pointwer problem?
a) Data sharing errors
b) Accessing data elements of the wrong type
c) Attempting to use memory areas after freeing them
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: These are the common errors programmers make while coding.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners