Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Cytoskeleton – Cilia

1 - Question

Which microtubule-associated motor protein is responsible for the movement of cilia?
a) kinesin
b) niacin
c) myosin
d) dynein

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Dynein was the first cytoplasmic motor protein, associated with the microtubules, to be discovered in 1963 as the protein responsible for the movement of cilia and flagella.




2 - Question

How many cytoplasmic dyneins are present in eukaryotic cells?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Eukaryotic cells have many different types of kinesins and myosins, whereas there are only two types of cytoplasmic dyneins present. Out of which one is responsible for most of the transport activities that take place inside the cell.




3 - Question

Colcemid is a drug that acts on ___________
a) myosin
b) kinesin
c) tubulin
d) colchicine

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Colcemid is a drug that binds to tubulin subunits and prevents their use by the cell. It is closely related to natural alkaloid colchicine.




4 - Question

Outer microtubules in a cilium are generated from ______________
a) basal body
b) centromere
c) centrosome
d) nucleus

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The outer microtubules in cilia are generated from the microtubules called a basal body. The basal body resides at the base of the cilium and these are identical to centrioles.




5 - Question

Microtubules of cilia are stable.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Depending upon the cell type, microtubules can have a range of stability levels. Microtubules of mitotic spindle and cytoskeleton are labile whereas microtubules of cilia and flagella are stable.




6 - Question

. Cilia and flagella are the same structure.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cilia and flagella are essentially the same motile structures that project from surface of many cells. Depending upon the cell type and pattern of movement, the term cilia or flagella maybe used.




7 - Question

Non-motile cilia are called _________________
a) primary cilium
b) cytochrome
c) microfilaments
d) microtubules

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Not all cilia are motile, non-motile cilia, called the primary cilium to play a sensory role and monitor the properties of extracellular fluids.




8 - Question

Bardet-Biedl syndrome (BBS) is caused due to mutations in genes that affect the assembly of _____________
a) mitochondria
b) microfilaments
c) cilia
d) flagella

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Bardet-Biedl syndrome (BBS) is caused due to mutations in genes that affect the assembly of cilia and basal bodies. As result patients suffer with a range of abnormalities.




9 - Question

Ciliopathies were first identified in model organisms _________________
a) C. elegans
b) Drososphila
c) Mus musculus
d) Arabidopsis thaliana

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cilia and basal bodies have an important role in organ development and function. Many of the genes responsible for ciliopathies (cilia-based disorders) were first identified in model organisms C.elegans and Chlamydomonas.




10 - Question

. The core of the cilium is called ________________
a) flagellum
b) primary cilium
c) tubulin
d) axoneme

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The core of the cilium is called axoneme, it contains an array of longitudinally running microtubules. It usually consists of nine peripheral doublet microtubules surrounding a central pair of single microtubules.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners