Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Cytoplasmic Membrane Systems – Golgi Complex

1 - Question

Golgi complex has a cisternae of diameter _________
a) 0.5-1 mm
b) 0.5-1 nm
c) 0.5-1 pm
d) 0.5-1 μm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Golgi complex was discovered by Camillo Golgi for which he was awarded Nobel Prize in 1908. It consists of flattened, disk-like membranous cisternae of diameter 0.5 to 1 μm.




2 - Question

Cis-Golgi network (CGN) is closer to the endoplasmic reticulum than the trans-Golgi network (TGN).
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cis-Golgi network is the entry face closes to endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and trans-Golgi network is the opposite face to the ER. The CGN primary functions to sort out the proteins that are to be sent back to ER and those that proceed further in the Golgi complex.




3 - Question

Which of the following parts of Golgi complex directs the proteins to their final intracellular destinations?
a) tubules
b) cis-Golgi network
c) trans-Golgi network
d) medial cisternae

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Trans-Golgi network (TGN) is the final station in the Golgi complex where the proteins are sorted out based on their final intracellular destinations.




4 - Question

Which protein families do not mechanically support the Golgi complex?
a) Keratin
b) Actin
c) Spectrin
d) Ankyrin

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The Golgi complex is mechanically supported by a scaffold or a peripheral membrane skeleton consisting of a variety of protein families – ankyrin, actin, spectrin.




5 - Question

Newly synthesized membrane proteins enter the cis face of the Golgi complex and leave from the trans face.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The newly synthesized membrane and lysosomal proteins from the endoplasmic reticulum enter the Golgi complex through the cis face and reach the trans face, getting modified throughout the way.




6 - Question

Which of the following is located at the trans end of the Golgi stack?
a) ascorbic acid
b) methanoic acid
c) sialyl-transferase
d) dehydrogenase

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The enzyme sialyl-transferase is located at the trans face of the Golgi stack and it places sialic acid at the terminal position of the glycoprotein chains.




7 - Question

Which of the following is not completely synthesized in the Golgi complex of a cell?
a) Pectins
b) Hemicellulose
c) N-linked oligosaccharides
d) O-linked oligosaccharides

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Pectins and hemicelluloses found in the plant cell wall as well as O-linked oligosaccharides are synthesized completely in the Golgi complex. The synthesis of N-linked oligosaccharides begins in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER).




8 - Question

. How many models of movement of materials through the Golgi complex exist?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: There two models with contrasting views on the movement of materials through the Golgi complex namely “Cisternal maturation model” and “Vesicular transport model”.




9 - Question

What is responsible for the transport of materials from the cis cisternae to the trans cisternae of the Golgi complex?
a) active diffusion
b) passive diffusion
c) translocon
d) transport vesicles

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The materials such as membrane proteins and other proteins are transported from the cis cisternae to the trans cisternae by means of vesicles that bud from the rims of cisternae stack.




10 - Question

While moving from cis cisternae to the trans cisternae, which molecule does not leave the cisternal lumen?
a) membrane proteins
b) procollagen
c) oligosaccharides
d) lysosomal proteins

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Procollagen molecules are the precursors of extracellular collagen found in fibroblasts. They move from cis cisternae to the trans cisternae without ever leaving the cisternal lumen.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners