Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Cytoplasmic Membrane Systems – Endomembrane System

1 - Question

Which of the following together represent an endomembrane system?
a) macromolecules of the cell
b) cell receptors
c) cytoplasmic structures
d) nuclear structures

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The cytoplasmic organelles of a cell namely endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi complex, lysosomes, vacuoles; together represent the endomembrane system where individual components function as a part of a coordinated unit.




2 - Question

Organelles of the endomembrane system are stable and static.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Organelles of the endomembrane system are dynamic in nature and experience a continuous flux while they perform the regular activities inside the cell.




3 - Question

Proteins are synthesized in which of the following organelle of the endomembrane system?
a) Endoplasmic reticulum
b) Golgi complex
c) Lysosomes
d) Vacuoles

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Proteins are synthesized in the endoplasmic reticulum and then modified in the Golgi complex. From the Golgi complex, the proteins are further transported to different destinations depending upon their function and fate.




4 - Question

There are ______ types of secretory activities of a cell.
a) one
b) two
c) three
d) four

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Secretory activities lead to the discharge of proteins synthesized in the endoplasmic reticulum. There two types of secretory activities of a cell namely constitutive secretion and regulated secretion.




5 - Question

In regulated secretion, materials are __________
a) secreted
b) stored
c) degraded
d) aggregated

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In regulated secretion activities of the cell, materials are stored in membrane bound packages and released only when there is an invoked response.




6 - Question

Which type of endomembrane secretion occurs in nerve cells?
a) constitutive
b) regulatory
c) non-continuous
d) intermittent

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The nerve cells secrete neurotransmitters in response to an extracellular stimulus, the secretion is therefore termed as regulatory secretion.




7 - Question

What of the following molecules is not transported through the secretory pathway of endomembrane system?
a) nucleic acids
b) complex polysaccharides
c) proteins
d) lipids

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In the secretory pathway or the biosynthetic pathway biomolecules like proteins, lipids and complex polysaccharides are transported across the cell.




8 - Question

In the endocytic pathway, materials are discharged from the cell.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Endocytic pathway is the opposite of secretory pathway. In the endocytic pathway materials move from the outer surface of the cell to the cytoplasmic compartments like endosomes and lysosomes.




9 - Question

Which of the following biomolecules are contained in the lysosomes?
a) nucleic acids
b) ribonucleic acids
c) proteins
d) polysaccharides

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The lysosomes play a vital role in digestion and waste removal from the cell. These organelles are composed of soluble proteins that carry out this function.




10 - Question

Which type of signals direct the proteins to their appropriate cellular destinations?
a) sorting signals
b) apoptotic signals
c) ubiquitylation
d) degradation signals

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Sorting signals encoded in amino acid sequence of proteins or in the attached sugar molecules are responsible for directing the proteins to their appropriate cellular destinations.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners