Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Creating Products and Evolving a Product Line

1 - Question

Which of the following is the lure of software product line?
a) A collection of sharing a managed set of features constructed from a common set of core software assets
b) Substantial benefits such as reduced cost of construction and reduced time to market
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned is the lure of software product line.




2 - Question

Which of the following assets can be reused across the product line?
a) Components
b) Personnel
c) Project planning
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned assets can be reused across product line.




3 - Question

Which of the following is true in context of personnel?
a) Personnel can be transferred among projects as required
b) Personnel cannot be transferred among the project
c) The expertise of personnel are not applicable in all the other products
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Personnel can be transferred among projects as required.




4 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect?
a) Components are applicable across individual products
b) Deployed products serve as low quality demonstration prototype
c) Budgeting and scheduling are more predictable
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Deployed products serve as high quality demonstration prototype.




5 - Question

Which of the following are the performance issues which are being carried from product to product?
a) Schedulability Analysis
b) Distribution system issues
c) Tool environments
d) Schedulability Analysis & Distribution system issues

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Performance issues which are being carried from product to product are schedulability Analysis and Distribution system issues.




6 - Question

Which of the following are the processes,methods and tools which are being carried from product to product?
a) Coding standards
b) Distribution system issues
c) Tool environments
d) Coding standards & Tool environments

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Processes, methods and tools which are being carried from product to product are coding standards and tool environments.

 




7 - Question

Which of the following factors are considered which vary from organization to organization to achieve a product line?
a) Willingness to invest
b) Desired time of market
c) Organizational culture
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the factors considered which vary from organization to organization to achieve a product line.




8 - Question

Product line evolution will be driven by which of the following sources?
a) New features may be added to product line to keep it responsive to user needs
b) New versions of existing components will be released
c) New externally created components may be added to the product line
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Product line evolution will be driven by all of the mentioned sources.




9 - Question

Which of the following are the problems associated within product line?
a) Managing its evolution
b) Managing evolution of individual products
c) Managing already deployed products
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the problems associated with product line.




10 - Question

Which of the following is not a part of assets of product line?
a) Project planning
b) Exemplar systems
c) Defect elimination
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All are the part of assets of product line.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners