Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Creating a Skeletal System

1 - Question

What do Creating of skeletal system mean?
a) Defining of software architecture
b) Using architecture in the first implementation task
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Creating of skeletal system mean-Using architecture in the first implementation task.




2 - Question

What is the main aspect for creating an skeletal system?
a) The idea is to implement the major behavioral aspect of the architecture
b) Each of the architecture is implemented to the extent that it demonstrates the behavior of that subsystem
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the main aspects for creation of skeletal system.




3 - Question

What does classical software engineering practice recommends?
a) Stubbing out sections of code so that portions of the system can be tested independently
b) The Approach gives guidance about stubbed out parts
c) Integration of system as whole
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Classical software engineering practice recommends stubbing out sections of code so that portions of the system can be tested independently.




4 - Question

Which of the following are the benefits of creating a skeletal system?
a) It creates a system of limited functionality
b) It creates system of low fidelity
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The benefits of creating a skeletal system are it creates a system of limited functionality and low fidelity.




5 - Question

Which of the following are the difference between skeletal system and final version?
a) All software slots are filled in with real codes at later
b) In skeletal system initial empty slots are filled with stubbed implementation
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the main differences between skeletal system and final version.




6 - Question

Which of the following are true for the stubs in skeletal system?
a) The stubs adhere to the same interfaces that the final version of the system requires
b) The stubs stimulate the interactions in three ways
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The stubs stimulate the interactions in two ways.




7 - Question

In which of the following ways does a stub stimulate the interactions?
a) The stubs can either produce hard coded canned output or can read the output from a file
b) The stubs can also generate a synthetic load on the system to approximate the amount of time the actual processing will take in the completed working version
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A stub can stimulate the interactions in all of the mentioned ways.




8 - Question

Which of the following is correct for the skeletal system?
a) Every component is a part of working prototype but the functionality has low fidelity
b) An alternative version of these scheme can be used when a particular aspect of the system is expected to be problematic
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are correct for the skeletal system.




9 - Question

Why is having a skeletal system for entire system important?
a) The early creation of a working skeletal version of system and the ability to iteratively refine that version into successively more comprehensive
b) It allows early concentration on those aspects of the system expected to be most troublesome to implement
c) It lowers integration time and cost
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Having a skeletal system for entire system important because of all the mentioned reasons.




10 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect with respect to skeletal system?
a) More integration planning and development work occur earlier in the product’s life cycle
b) The testing and review can be done incrementally as each sub system come on line
c) It increases integration time and cost
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: It lowers integration time and cost.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners