Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Control and Data Entry

1 - Question

What type of beams are used for the tactical control panel?
a) Matrix array of infrared beams
b) Light beams
c) Lasers
d) Microwave beams

View Answer

a
Explanation: A typical tactical control panel uses a matrix of infrared beams across the surface of the display containing various functional keys. Touching a specific function key on the display surface interrupts the x and y infrared beams which intersect over the displayed key function and hence signal the operation of that particular key function.




2 - Question

What is DVI control?
a) Direct voice input
b) Digitally vectored input
c) Digital voice input
d) Direct vectored input

View Answer

a
Explanation: DVI control is direct voice input control through which the pilot can enter flight and navigational commands through voice.




3 - Question

In a DVI control, which system recognizes the pilot’s control?
a) Flight data computer
b) Air Data Computer
c) Speech recognition system
d) Central command center

View Answer

c
Explanation: The commands given by the pilot is recognized by a speech recognition system which compares the spoken audio with preloaded vocabulary templates. If the command is recognized indication is given either aurally or visually to confirm the command.




4 - Question

The main reason for DVI control system in aircraft is _____________
a) less weight
b) latest technology
c) reduce pilot work load
d) space constraints

View Answer

c
Explanation: DVI control system is used to control the aircraft using voice commands, thus the pilot need not have to operate push buttons, switches. This reduces the workload on the pilot during heavy workload operations such as combat.




5 - Question

What are isolated word recognizers?
a) Systems that can recognize anyone’s voice
b) System that is not fully voice commanded
c) Systems that require a pause between each word to recognize
d) Systems that only accept one-word command

View Answer

c
Explanation: An isolated word recognizer requires pauses between each word said as it cannot recognize fully connected speech. The DVI control in an aircraft must not be an isolated voice recognizer to ensure smooth man-machine interface.




6 - Question

The DVI control system need not be super sensitive to the voice of the pilot.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

b
Explanation: The DVI control system must be super sensitive to the voice of the pilot so that it can be operated in cockpit noise environment. In a fast jet combat aircraft, the background noise levels can be very high.




7 - Question

What is the reason for using speech synthesizers in aircrafts?
a) Communication with ATC
b) Communication with another aircraft
c) Used in flight data recorder
d) Warning messages to pilot

View Answer

d
Explanation: Speech synthesizers are used to provide voiced warning messages to the pilot of system malfunctions and failures. They also aid DVI systems to provide feedback that a spoken command has been correctly recognized.




8 - Question

The audio/tactile management system combined with FBW and automated engine control is called ________
a) autopilot
b) flight management system
c) voice, throttle, stick control
d) flight control computer

View Answer

c
Explanation: When the audio/tactile system, FBW, and the automated engine control is combined it is called the Voice, Throttle, Stick control. It is used in fighter aircraft such as Eurofighter Typhoon to reduce pilot workload.




9 - Question

What is the role of eye trackers in cockpits?
a) Improve concentration
b) Improve accuracy for targeting
c) Monitor pilot health
d) Assist in high g maneuvers

View Answer

b
Explanation: Using an eye tracker the pilot’s gaze can be measured with accuracy which helps in better targeting. A fast and accurate data system can be achieved by this means without any discomfort to the pilot. They can track the eye by exploiting the principle of corneal reflection.




10 - Question

Why is the stereo sound warning system used?
a) Better sound clarity
b) Warning sound from the actual direction of a threat
c) To cancel the heavy background noise
d) To hear sound external to the aircraft

View Answer

b
Explanation: A stereo sound warning system is used to produce a warning signal with the direction of threat. It consists of speakers mounted all around the cockpit, if the threat is approaching from the left side, the speakers on the left side produce signals to warn the pilot.




11 - Question

Only the pilot of a particular aircraft can use its DVI control system?
a) True
b) False

View Answer

b
Explanation: The DVI control system is a universal system which can recognize the voice of anyone if spoken clearly. This is done for maintenance purposes and for an emergency.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners