Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Conceptual Modelling

1 - Question

What does conceptual modelling represent?
a) Responsibility
b) Attributes
c) Important relationships between them
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Conceptual modelling represents responsibility or attributes or important relationship between them.




2 - Question

What are the sequence of steps for conceptual process?
a) Add Classes
b) Add Attributes
c) Add Association
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Sequence of steps for conceptual process are Adding Classes, Attributes, Associations.




3 - Question

Candidate classes should include which of the following?
a) Physical entities, individuals
b) Things managed, tracked, recorded in the real world
c) Associations
d) Physical entities, individuals, Things managed, tracked, recorded in the real world

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Candidate classes does not have associations.




4 - Question

Which of the following statements is false?
a) Add use cases to the list at any point of time
b) Reviews can be done on noun phrases designating characteristics of other entities
c) Use case represent interactions which are result of collaborative activity
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Do not add use cases to the list at any point of time.




5 - Question

Which of these should follow a review to the list?
a) Noun or Noun phrases designating characteristics of other entities in the list
b) Noun phrases referring to the activities or behaviors
c) Entities that are same with different names
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned statements are true for following the review.




6 - Question

Which of the following guidelines helps with adding attributes?
a) Adjectives and modifiers sometimes give clues about class attributes
b) Attribute names should not be taken from problem domain
c) Attribute should be added for object identification
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Attributes should not be added to object identification.




7 - Question

What is the third step in sequence for conceptual class modelling?
a) Adding Class
b) Adding Association
c) Adding Attribute
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Adding association is third step of the process.




8 - Question

Which of these important verb phrases should be modeled?
a) Below, under
b) Reports to, Consults
c) Completes, Disposes of
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned verb phrases can be modeled.




9 - Question

The associations resulting from modelling verb phrases should be reviewed in which of these ways?
a) Any no of associations can be included
b) Do not combine association lines
c) Do not break any association involving three or more binary associations
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the statements are false, Do not draw more than one association line between classes, Combine association lines, Break any association involving three or more binary associations.




10 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) Adding Multiplicities is the last step in conceptual modelling
b) Adding Multiplicities is the easiest step
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Both the mentioned statements are true with respect to the multiplicities.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners