Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Computer Aided Software Engineering

1 - Question

Which of the following is software engineer’s primary characteristics?
a) A collection of useful tools that will help in every step of building a product
b) An organized layout that enables tools to be found quickly and used efficiently
c) A skilled artisan who understands how to use the tools in an effective manner
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




2 - Question

Database management software serves as a foundation for the establishment of a CASE database (repository) that we call
a) project database
b) system database
c) analysis and design tools
d) prototyping tools

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Given the emphasis on configuration objects, database management tools for CASE are evolving from relational database management systems to object oriented database management systems.




3 - Question

What enables a software engineer to defined screen layout rapidly for interactive applications?
a) Analysis and design tools
b) Tool kit
c) Screen painters
d) PRO/SIM tools

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: More sophisticated CASE prototyping tools enable the creation of a data design, coupled with both screen and report layouts.




4 - Question

_________tools assist in the planning, development, and control in CASE.
a) Dynamic measurement
b) Data acquisition
c) Test management
d) Cross-functional tools

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




5 - Question

Which tools cross the bounds of the preceding categories?
a) Data acquisition
b) Dynamic measurement
c) Cross-functional tools
d) Simulation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




6 - Question

Which environment demands specialized testing tools that exercise the graphical user interface and the network communications requirements for client and server?
a) Dynamic analysis
b) Client/Server
c) Re-engineering
d) Test management

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A client/server architecture is GUI based.




7 - Question

Which tools are used to modify online database systems?
a) Reverse engineering specification tools
b) Code restructuring and analysis tools
c) Test management tools
d) online system re-engineering tools

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: For example these tools convert IDMS or DB2 files into entity-relationship format.




8 - Question

Which is the definition of objects in the database that leads directly to a standard approach for the creation of software engineering documents.
a) Document standardization
b) Data integrity
c) Information sharing
d) Data/data integration

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




9 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: “CASE tools and the target applications are isolated from physical storage so they are not affected when the hardware configuration is changed.”?
a) Non-redundant data storage
b) Data independence
c) Data dependence
d) Ad Hhoc data queries and reports

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

Which of the following term is best define by the statement:”Each object is stored only once, but is accessible by all CASE tools that need it.”?
a) Non-redundant data storage
b) Data independence
c) Transaction control
d) Ad Hoc data queries and reports

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners