Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Component Level Design

1 - Question

Which of the following is not a construct?
a) sequence
b) condition
c) repetition
d) selection

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Sequence implements processing steps that are essential in the specification of any algorithm. Condition provides the facility for selected processing based on some logical occurrence, and repetition allows for looping.

 




2 - Question

Which of the following steps is applied to develop a decision table?
a) List all actions that can be associated with a specific procedure
b) List all conditions during execution of the procedure
c) Define rules by indicating what action(s) occurs for a set of conditions
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A decision table includes action stub and a condition stub with a set of rules.




3 - Question

_________ is a pidgin(simplified version of a language that develops as a means of communication between two or more groups that do not have a language in common)
a) program design language
b) structured English
c) pseudocode
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The difference between PDL and a real programming language lies in the use of narrative text embedded directly within PDL statements.




4 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement:”The ability to represent local and global data is an essential element of component-level design.”?
a) Data representation
b) Logic verification
c) “Code-to” ability
d) Automatic processing

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




5 - Question

A software component
a) Implements some functionality
b) Has explicit dependencies through provides and required interfaces
c) Communicates through its interfaces only
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the options identify with features of a software component.




6 - Question

Which diagram evolved from a desire to develop a procedural design representation that would not allow violation of the structured constructs?
a) State transition diagram
b) Box diagram
c) ER diagram
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




7 - Question

A __________ executes the loop task first, then tests a condition and repeats the task until the condition fails.
a) repeat until
b) condition
c) do while tests
d) if then-else

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




8 - Question

Which of the following is not a characteristics of box diagram?
a) functional domain
b) arbitrary transfer of control is impossible
c) recursion is easy to represent
d) providing a notation that translates actions and conditions

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: This functionality is covered by UML diagrams.




9 - Question

The________ is represented as two processing boxes connected by an line (arrow) of control.
a) Repetition
b) Sequence
c) Condition
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement “Notation that can be input directly into a computer-based development system offers significant benefits.”?
a) Machine readability
b) Maintainability
c) Structure enforcement
d) Overall simplicity

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Readability is processing input.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners