Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Component Based Software Engineering

1 - Question

A software element conforms to a standard component model and can be independently deployed and composed without modification according to a composition standard.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: This definition is essentially based on standards so that a software unit that conforms to these standards is a component.




2 - Question

Which of the following is a feature of CBSE?
a) It increases quality
b) CBSE shortens delivery time
c) CBSE increases productivity
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: CBSE increases quality, especially evolvability and maintainability. Other options are also favor CBSE.




3 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement:”For a component to be composable, all external interactions must
take place through publicly defined interfaces”?
a) Standardized
b) Independent
c) Composable
d) Documented

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The answer is self explanatory.




4 - Question

A component model defines standards for
a) properties
b) methods
c) mechanisms
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A component model defines standards for properties individual components must satisfy and methods and mechanisms for composing components.




5 - Question

Which of the following is not an example of component technology?
a) EJB
b) COM+
c) .NET
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the options supports the implementation, assembly, deployment, execution of components.




6 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement:”The operations on each side of the interface have the same name but their parameter types or the number of parameters are different.”?
a) Parameter incompatibility
b) Operation incompleteness
c) Operation incompatibility
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




7 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement: “The names of the operations in the ‘provides’ and ‘requires’ interfaces are different.”?
a) Parameter incompatibility
b) Operation incompleteness
c) Operation incompatibility
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




8 - Question

A _________ defines a set of standards for components, including interface standards, usage standards, and deployment standards.
a) Component-based software engineering
b) Component composition
c) Component model
d) Component interfaces

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The implementation of the component model provides a set of common services that may be used by all components.




9 - Question

When composing reusable components that have not been written for your application, you may need to write adaptors or ‘glue code’ to reconcile the different __________
a) Component modules
b) Component composition
c) Component model
d) Component interfaces

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

____________ is a reuse-based approach to defining, implementing, and composing loosely coupled independent components into systems.
a) Component-based software engineering
b) Component composition
c) Component model
d) Component interfaces

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Component Interfaces are PeopleSoft’s way of exposing the business logic developed into Components for consumption by other areas of the system.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners