Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Comparator

1 - Question

Comparator_A+ is controlled by which of the following peripheral registers?
a) CACTL1
b) CACTL2
c) CACTL1 & CACTL2
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Comparator_A+ is controlled by the CACTL1 and the CACTL2 registers.




2 - Question

CAON bit is used to ___________
a) start a timer
b) start an A/D conversion
c) switch on the comparator module
d) switch on the bit transmission

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: CAON bit is used to switch on the comparator module namely, Comparator_A+.




3 - Question

P2CA4-P2CA0 bits are used for _______
a) giving the power supply to the comparator module
b) for selecting the mode of operation of the comparator
c) for connecting the non inverting inputs to the CA0-CA2 pins
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: P2CA4-P2CA0 bits are used for connecting the non inverting inputs to the CA0-CA2 pins.




4 - Question

CAREFx bits are used for _______
a) inputting a positive reference voltage
b) inputting a negative reference voltage
c) selecting the internal reference voltage
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: CAREFx bits are used for selecting the appropriate reference voltage for the comparator.




5 - Question

Which of the following bits are not actually associated with the comparator module?
a) CAREFx
b) CLLDx
c) CAON
d) CAIFG

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: CLLDx bit is related to the Timer_2 module. All others are related to the comparator module.




6 - Question

Flag CAIFG is raised,
a) at a low level triggered pulse
b) at a high level triggered pulse
c) at the falling and rising edge of the pulse
d) at the falling or rising edge of the pulse

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Flag CAIFG is raised, at the falling or rising edge of the pulse that is selected by the CAIES bit.




7 - Question

Setting a bit in the Port Disable register CAPD causes the circuits for the usual digital input and output buffers to be disconnected from the appropriate pin.
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Setting a bit in the Port Disable register CAPD causes the circuits for the usual digital input and output buffers to be disconnected from the appropriate pin.




8 - Question

Which bit is used for exchanging the two inputs of the comparator and invert its output to compensate?
a) CAIFG
b) CASHORT
c) CAPD
d) CAEX

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: CAEX is used for exchanging the two inputs of the comparator and invert its output to compensate.

 




9 - Question

Changes in Vcc changes the value of V+?
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When some variation is made in the value of Vcc, in the same manner, itself the value of the V+ changes because, the voltage from the potential divider is proportional to Vcc. This changing effect can be reduced if the similar change takes place in the value of V- itself.




10 - Question

The relaxation oscillator circuit helps in _______
a) calculating the duration single RC transient
b) setting the reference voltage
c) setting the clock frequency

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The relaxation oscillator is a circuit that with the help of charging and discharging of an oscillator, help us in calculating the duration of the single RC transient.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners