Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Communication

1 - Question

What actually is a bit bagging?
a) it actually refers to the technique of assigning the bits with their inputs
b) a technique by which an MSP430 can communicate through hardware
c) a technique by which MSP430 can communicate through software
d) a technique through which conversion becomes possible

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Bit bagging is the technique through which a processor can communicate to its associate partners when an appropriate hardware is not available for its purpose. This communication is made possible through the software.




2 - Question

SPI, I2C, Asynchronous serial communication are the means of communicating a processor with its associate partners?
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: SPI, I2C, Asynchronous serial communication are the means for the processor by which communication is made possible.




3 - Question

All digital communications don’t require any clock.
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Clock is the prior need for any communication to occur. This is because synchronization is maintained with the help of a clock.




4 - Question

SPI needs______ wires than I2C?
a) less
b) same
c) more
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In SPI, there is no control of transmission in software—no addresses or acknowledgment, that’s why it requires more amount of wires.




5 - Question

USI handles _________
a) SPI
b) I2C
c) SPI & I2C
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: USI(Universal Serial Interface) supports both the types of synchronous communication i.e. SPI and I2C.




6 - Question

USCI consists of _________
a) one channel
b) two channels
c) three channels
d) four channels

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: USCI consists of mainly two channels, A and B. These are largely independent but share a few registers and interrupt vectors.




7 - Question

LIN is enabled in which of the following channels?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Channel A is the asynchronous receiver/ transmitter channel. It can detect the baud rate of an incoming signal, which enables its use on a local interconnect network (LIN).




8 - Question

Can one device have more than one USC interfaces?
a) yes
b) no
c) depends on the conditions
d) cant be said

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Yes, one device can have more than one USC interfaces. There is a small difference because the interrupt flags and enable bits for the “0” modules are in a special function registers IFG2 and IE2, while those for the “1” modules are in their own registers, UC1IFG and UC1IE.




9 - Question

Which of the following conditions is more difficult to attain?
a) synchronous masters
b) synchronous slaves
c) asynchronous masters
d) asynchronous slaves

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Synchronous slaves are the most difficult to attain because the problem is that the slave must react quickly when a clock transition arrives from the master.




10 - Question

Timer_A is used in _________
a) SPI
b) I2C
c) Asynchronous Serial Communication
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Timer_A is used in the Asynchronous Serial Communication.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners