Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Combating Cancer

1 - Question

. Which agents are used in passive immunotherapy of cancer?
a) Antigens
b) Antibodies
c) Anticoaggulants
d) Antacids

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Passive or adoptive immunotherapy is the administration of antibodies that are specific to a type of cancer epitope. This allows the body to develop an immune response against the cancer.




2 - Question

Conventional therapies like chemosurgery kill a large number of healthy cells in addition to cancer cells.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Conventional therapies of cancer such as surgery and chemotherapy are not successful in treating metastatic cancers. These therapies also target a large number of normal cells in addition to cancer cells.




3 - Question

Spontaneous remissions were studied by which of the following scientists?
a) Barbara McClintock
b) William Coley
c) Fredrick Sanger
d) James Watson

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The best studied cases of spontaneous remissions in cancer were recorded in the 1800s by a New York physician William Coley. He developed a bacterial extract which when injected could stimulate a person’s immunity.




4 - Question

Which of the following is a humanized antibody?
a) Doxorubicin
b) Sulforaphane
c) Vimentin
d) Herceptin

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Herceptin is the commercial name for the monoclonal antibody Trastuzumab. It is used as a passive immunotherapy drug for HER2 positive cancer cells.




5 - Question

Which drug was approved in 1997 for the treatment of non-Hodgkin’s B-cell lymphoma?
a) Neosporin
b) Rituxan
c) Vectibix
d) Arzerra

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Rituxan was approved in 1997 for the treatment of non-Hodgkin’s B-cell lymphoma. It binds to the cell-surface protein CD20 that is present on malignant B cells in 95 percent of cases of this disease.




6 - Question

The drug Vectibix is directed against _____________________
a) Her2 receptor
b) Her3 receptor
c) EGF receptor
d) EGF

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Vectibix is used in passive immunotherapy to target the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGF-receptor) present on the cell surface in cases of metastatic colon cancer. This drug needs to be administered once per week.




7 - Question

Adoptive immunotherapy involves the person’s own immune system for treatment against cancer.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Active immunotherapy, also termed adoptive immunotherapy is aimed at involving the patient’s own immune system in the fight against cancer, rather than administering any foreign drugs.




8 - Question

Which immune cells are generally used in the treatment of cancer using adoptive immunotherapy?
a) Mast cells
b) Dendritic cells
c) Neuronal cells
d) Malignant cells

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Dendritic cells are typically used in adoptive immunotherapy. These cells are derived from the patient and stimulated in one or the other way in vitro and then reintroduced into the patient.




9 - Question

Which of the following disease is caused by a chromosomal translocation?
a) Chronic myelogenous leukemia
b) Hodgkin’s B-cell lymphoma
c) Alzheimer’s disease
d) Parkinson’s disease

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Chronic myelogenous leukemia is caused by a chromosomal translocation that brings together the proto-oncogene (ABL) in contact with another gene (BCR) to form a chimeric gene (BCR ABL).




10 - Question

Angiogenesis is the process of formation of __________________
a) cancer cells
b) blood vessels
c) tissues
d) immune cells

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Angiogenesis is the process of the formation of new blood vessels. When a tumor grows in size, its nutrient requirements and metabolism also increase and angiogenesis is initiated for its nourishment.




11 - Question

Cancer cells promote angiogenesis by secreting ________________________
a) antigens
b) antibodies
c) growth factors
d) necrosis factors

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Cancer cells promote angiogenesis by secreting growth factors such as VEGF that act on the endothelial cells of surrounding blood vessels and stimulate them to proliferate and form new blood vessels.




12 - Question

. Endostatin is a ___________________
a) angiogenesis inhibitor
b) angiogenesis promoter
c) transcription factor
d) cell surface receptor

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Endostatin is a naturally occurring inhibitor of angiogenesis – the process of formation of new blood vessels. It is a 20 kilo Dalton fragment of C-terminal of Collagen XVIII, which specifically inhibits the proliferation of endothelial cells.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners