Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Cloud – Powerful Smart Mobile Devices

1 - Question

IaaS stands for __________
a) Infrastructure as a Service
b) Infrastructure as a Software
c) Internet as a Service
d) Internet as a Software

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cloud Computing delivers infrastructure, platform, and software that are provided as services on the usage based payment to end users. These services are Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS).




2 - Question

Mobile cloud computing at its simplest refers to an __________
a) Intervention
b) Internet
c) Infrastructure
d) Intervention & Internet

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Mobile cloud computing at its simplest refers to an infrastructure where both data storage and the data processing happen outside of the mobile devices.




3 - Question

Mobile Cloud applications move the __________ Power and __________ away from mobile phone and into cloud.
a) Computing and internet
b) Data storage and computing
c) Computing and data storage
d) Internet and computing

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Mobile cloud applications move the computing power and data storage away from mobile phones and into the cloud, bringing applications and mobile computing to not just smart phone users but a much broader range of mobile subscribers.




4 - Question

SaaS stands for __________
a) Service as a Smartphone
b) Service as a software
c) Smartphone as a service
d) Software as a Service

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Cloud computing delivers infrastructure, platform, and software that are provided as services on the usage based payment to end users. These services are Software as a Service (SaaS).




5 - Question

__________ reduces the development and running cost of mobile applications on smartphone devices.
a) Infrastructure
b) Productive business
c) Software
d) Services

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It is a productive business choice that transfers data from smartphone devices to powerful and centralized computer platform located in the cloud. Thus reducing the development and running cost of mobile applications on smartphone devices.




6 - Question

PaaS stands as __________
a) Platform as a Software
b) Photo as a service
c) Platform as a Service
d) Photo as a Software

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Cloud Computing delivers infrastructure, platform, and software that are provided as services on the usage based payment to end users. These services are Platform as a Service (PaaS).




7 - Question

The architecture of MCC is such that various mobile devices are connected to their respective mobile networks via __________
a) Software
b) Satellite
c) Access point
d) Base Station

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The architecture of MCC is such that various mobile devices are connected to their respective mobile networks via base station.




8 - Question

MCC stands for Mobile Cloud Computation.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The advancement in cloud computing is leading to an excessive growth of mobile devices that can become powerful means for information access and mobile applications. Introducing a latent technology called Mobile Cloud Computing.




9 - Question

__________ is the minimum value which an application shall exceed to be offloaded.
a) Static value
b) Critical value
c) Threshold value
d) Dynamic value

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Threshold value is the minimum value which an application shall exceed to be offloaded. The threshold value can be measured in terms of processing time, energy consumption and memory usage.




10 - Question

Offloading decision depends upon __________ to be offloaded.
a) Size of application
b) Threshold value
c) Critical value
d) Dynamic value

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Offloading decision depends upon the size of application to be offloaded. It saves energy for a code compilation, if size of the code is large.




11 - Question

The part of the code which involves complex computations and requires more time to execute is referred to as __________
a) Static session
b) Threshold session
c) Dynamic session
d) Critical session

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The part of the code which involves complex computations and requires more time to execute is referred to as critical session. The module of the application if falls under the critical section then it is offloaded.




12 - Question

In __________ offloading application is partitioned during development.
a) Static offloading
b) Dynamic offloading
c) Threshold offloading
d) Critical offloading

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In static offloading application is partitioned during development. In static environment, parameters such as data size and execution time which acts as a deciding factor for offloading are known beforehand.




13 - Question

__________ network environment means changing connection status.
a) Static offloading
b) Dynamic offloading
c) Threshold offloading
d) Critical offloading

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Dynamic network environment means changing connection status and bandwidth that affect the process of offloading.




14 - Question

__________ is defined as delay between the offloading and final result.
a) Latency rate
b) Network Bandwidth
c) Heterogeneity
d) Migration Cost

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Latency rate is defined as delay between the offloading of an application on the cloud and final results to be retracted back to the smartphone.




15 - Question

_____________ Depends upon the amount of the code being offloaded.
a) Latency rate
b) Network Bandwidth
c) Heterogeneity
d) Migration Cost

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Bandwidth Utilization depends on the amount of the code being offloaded. If large amount of data is to be offloaded to the cloud then it ultimately increases the latency rate which in turn affects the efficiency.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners