Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Client Server Software Engineering

1 - Question

The ________ is connected to servers (typically powerful workstations or PCs) that play a dual role.
a) Database
b) Software
c) Hardware
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: A root system, sometimes a mainframe, serves as the repository for corporate data plays a dual role.

 




2 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement:”The client sends structured query language (SQL) requests to the server which are transmitted as messages across the net”?
a) File servers
b) Database servers
c) Client servers
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: SQL is a database language.




3 - Question

Which subsystem implements the requirements defined by the application?
a) UI
b) DBMS
c) Application subsystem
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: This subsystem implements the requirements defined by the application within the context of the domain in which the application operates.




4 - Question

Which test do you infer from the following statement: “The coordination and data management functions of the server are tested.”?
a) Server tests
b) Application function tests
c) Transaction tests
d) Network communication tests

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: None

 




5 - Question

Which of the following presentation is explained in the following statement:”An extension of the distributed presentation approach, primary database and application logic remain on the server, and data sent by the server is used by the client to prepare the user presentation.”?
a) Local Presentation
b) Distributed presentation
c) Remote presentation
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




6 - Question

“A client is assigned all user presentation tasks and the processes associated with data entry”.Which option supports the client’s situation?
a) Distributed logic
b) Distributed presentation
c) Remote presentation
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The server is assigned database management tasks, the processes for client queries, and enterprise-wide applications.




7 - Question

What is used to pass SQL requests and associated data from one component to another?
a) Client/server SQL interaction
b) Remote procedure calls
c) SQL Injection
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: This mechanism is limited to relational database management system (RDBMS) applications.




8 - Question

When a client application invokes a method contained within an object elsewhere in the system, CORBA uses dynamic invocation to
a) obtain pertinent information about the desired method from the interface repository
b) create a data structure with parameters to be passed to the object
c) create a request for the object
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The request is then passed to the ORB core—an implementation-specific part of the network operating system that manages requests, and the request is fulfilled.




9 - Question

Which of the following services is not provided by an object?
a) Activating & Deactivating Objects
b) Security features
c) Files implementing the entities identified within the ERD
d) Registering object implementation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An ERD is not a part of UML.




10 - Question

Which of the following term is best defined by the statement:”When one object invokes another independent object, a message is passed between the two objects.”?
a) Control couple
b) Application object
c) Data couple
d) Database object

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




11 - Question

CORBA stands for
a) Common Object Request Build Architecture
b) Common Object Request Broker Architecture
c) Common Object Request Break Architecture
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners