Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on CLI and Git Workflow – 1

1 - Question

Which of the following CLI command can also be used to rename files?
a) rm
b) mv
c) rm -r
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: mv stands for move.




2 - Question

Point out the correct statement.
a) CLI can help you to organize messages
b) CLI can help you to organize files and folders
c) Navigation of directory is possible using CLI
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: CLI stands for Command Line Interface.




3 - Question

Which of the following command allows you to change directory to one level above your parent directory?
a) cd
b) cd.
c) cd..
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: cd stands for change directory.




4 - Question

Which of the following is not a CLI command?
a) delete
b) rm
c) clear
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: rm can be used to remove files and directories.




5 - Question

Point out the wrong statement.
a) Command is the CLI command which does a specific task
b) There is one and only flag for every command in CLI
c) Flags are the options given to command for activating particular behaviour
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Depending on the command, there can be zero or more flags and arguments.




6 - Question

Which of the following systems record changes to a file over time?
a) Record Control
b) Version Control
c) Forecast Control
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Version control is also known as revision control.




7 - Question

Which of the following is a revision control system?
a) Git
b) NumPy
c) Slidify
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Git is a free and open source distributed version control system designed to handle everything from small to very large projects with speed and efficiency.




8 - Question

Which of the following command line environment is used for interacting with Git?
a) GitHub
b) Git Bash
c) Git Boot
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Git for Windows provides a BASH emulation used to run Git from the command line.




9 - Question

Which of the following web hosting service use Git control system?
a) GitHub
b) Open Hash
c) Git Bash
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: GitHub is a Web-based Git repository hosting service, which offers all of the distributed revision control and source code management (SCM) functionality of Git.




10 - Question

cp command can be used to copy the content of directories.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: -r flag should be used for copying the content.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners