Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Cleanroom Software Engineering

1 - Question

Who was first to proposed the Cleanroom philosophy in software engineering ?
a) Mills
b) Dyer
c) Linger
d) All of the Mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Cleanroom philosophy was first proposed for software engineering by Mills, Dyer, and Linger during the 1980s.




2 - Question

How does Cleanroom software engineering differs from the conventional and object-oriented views ?
a) It makes explicit use of statistical quality control
b) It verifies design specification using a mathematically based proof of correctness
c) It relies heavily on statistical use testing to uncover high-impact errors
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

Cleanroom software engineering complies with the operational analysis principles by using a method called known as
a) box structure specification
b) referential transparency
c) degenerative error correction
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Box structures are descriptions of functions that exhibit properties essential for effective system specification and design.




4 - Question

What encapsulates state data and services in a manner that is analogous to objects?
a) State box
b) Clean box
c) White box
d) Black box

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In this specification view, inputs to the state box (stimuli) and outputs (responses) are represented.




5 - Question

MTTF stands for
a) mean-time-to-function
b) mean-time-to-failure
c) manufacture-time-to-function
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




6 - Question

The transition functions that are implied by the state box are defined in
a) Yellow box
b) Clear box
c) White box
d) Black box

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Stated simply, a clear box contains the procedural design for the state box.




7 - Question

Which of the following is not included in the certification approach?
a) Creation of usage scenarios
b) Specific usage file
c) Generation of test cases from the servers end.
d) Reliability

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: This is a part of testing phase and can be as exhaustive as possible.




8 - Question

The __________ specifies the behavior of a system or a part of a system.
a) Yellow box
b) Clear box
c) White box
d) Black box

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: The system (or part) responds to specific stimuli (events) by applying a set of transition rules that map the stimulus into a response.

 




9 - Question

Which of the following is required for Certification for cleanroom software engineering?
a) Sampling model
b) Component model
c) Certification model
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

The philosophy of Cleanroom SE focuses on defect removal rather than defect avoidance.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The philosophy focuses on defect avoidance rather than defect removal.




11 - Question

Which of the following Cleanroom process teams develops set of statistical test to exercise software after development?
a) Specification team
b) Development team
c) Certification team
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners